[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AMD and ASUS P2B Motherboard

Posted on 1998-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Anyone,

I would like to know of the AMD K6-333 Mhz 3D-NOW! processer is compatible with the ASUS P2B motherboard and 64MB of PC-100 SDRAM. In other words: Can I put the processer on this motherboard and still use it without worrying?

Thanx,
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:tjester
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
juggernaut earned 400 total points
ID: 1131265
The ASUS P2B is a slot 1 motherboard which means its only compatable with pentium II's and the k6-333 is a socket 7 which is a smaller socket therefore it would not fit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1131266
If you want a motherboard from Asus that supports K6 then you would have to go for the P5A.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131267
make sure you get a motherboard with the VIA APOLLO chip, not sis or, ALI. VIA is better than the rest of the chip in performance, UDMA and other devices.
0