Solved

Image databases ?

Posted on 1998-12-19
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi!

where can i find good image (picture, graphic) databases on the web?

Please URL + very short describtion!

thanx
Bernhard
0
Comment
Question by:test98
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 1113414
http://www.maths.tcd.ie/pub/images/images.html is one of a few good free sites listed at
Yahoo (http://dir.yahoo.com/Computers_and_Internet/Multimedia/Pictures/Archives/).

If you are willing to pay $30/yr, try www.arttoday.com. I've found http://www.arttoday.com to be very handy. It's got pictures about almost everything as well as some fonts, all searchable.

If you find something better, please post it! I'm always looking for good graphics sites.

Yuval
0
 

Author Comment

by:test98
ID: 1113415
I already know these two sites.

thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:test98
ID: 1113416
I already know these two sites.

thank you!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:test98
ID: 1113417
I already know these two sites.

thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:test98
ID: 1113418
here you find a list of some databases:

http://graphicdesign.miningco.com/msubclip.htm

please only new ones!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matth012098 earned 200 total points
ID: 1113419
Hi test98

Here are a few I found for you. I do not know what you are actually using them for so I have found a selection:

http://ngda.cooper.edu/
Has searchable databases
Has a very wide genre

http://sipi.usc.edu/services/database/Database.html
Covers textures, aerials and some moving pictures too

http://gin.cr.chiba-u.ac.jp/
Images from cameras all over the world (very interesting idea)
Includes searchable archive

http://www.nme.de/cgi-shl/nme/home.cfm
Contains military pictures and very good original art

http://lcars-access.simplenet.com/pics.html
Star trek next gen and voyager pics
Includes pictures of all cast and renders from the series

http://www.innotts.co.uk/~soloman/database.htm
Red Dwarf picture archive, sc-fi stuff if you didn't know

I could go on all day but I have something I need to do, so here is the name of an excellent multi search engine site, where I find everything I need from

http://web4.superb.net/silver/usenet.shtml

Its definately worth book marking

Hope some of the above is useful. If the answer wasn't useful please let mw know exactly what type of images/pictures you need and I will try again.

matth




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875703
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0