Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database on the web!

Posted on 1998-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am giving ALL my points for some good answers....How might i go about putting up a database on my website i have a free service it does not suport CGI-BIN please tell me what I need in order to put up one. Thank you very mucg for example look at this link....

http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/gomscom.asp?target=/worldwide

see how that is? I need it like that I have no clue how to do it i have MS Acccess and VB5
0
Comment
Question by:GDFX
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1451485
There are a few ways of running a database app on the net, it all depends on what your isp let's you do.
If you find that out you know what to use. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1451486
This mightn't be helpful but have you considered hosting your web pages somewhere else???
Is it personal or commercial...
do you have perm dialup ..ISDN ...T1 ... what type of connection....

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
air3rlr earned 200 total points
ID: 1451487
When you say "put on the web" are you tallking about retrieving information from a database, or updating a database.
If the answer is yes then you must use some type of tool, if you program in VB you can use vb to create ASP's (Active Server Pages),CGI (Common Gateway Interface) script,ISAPI (Internet Server Application interface),  or you can use a web tool called coldfusion to create a form handler. You need to know exactly what your ISP supports, and they will answer this question for you.

0