Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VC: Setting Master Volume

Posted on 1998-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm using Visual C++ 5 under Windows 95 and a Creative SoundBlaster 16 Value PNP sound card.

I am trying to set the global volume (the one which, in the Windows Volume Control, is called just plain "Volume"). I have tried to use auxSetVolume without success; any value I pass for uDeviceID affects some subsystem, like the wave-out or midi-out. I want something that affects the global volume and can't figure out how to do it. Am I using the wrong function?
0
Comment
Question by:Slarti
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Slarti
ID: 1180603
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1180604
NickRepin provided a solution in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10106296
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Slarti
ID: 1180605
alexo: Thanks for pointing it out. I think that question will solve the problem, and I will test it shortly. Since you were the one who pointed me to the solution, I think you deserve the points for this question, so please post a blank answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 400 total points
ID: 1180606
OK
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1180607
0