Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert dbase4 .dbt file to Access97

Posted on 1998-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-27
I am replacing a dbase4 program with a VB5/Access97 program. Converting the dbase .dbf files presents no problem using Excel as a bridge. However, the dbase4 program contains one variable-length .dbt file which is accessed through an .ntx index. I am having trouble converting this file since I cannot decipher the index.
Can you assist?
0
Comment
Question by:EdCampbell
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ramrom earned 800 total points
ID: 1971597
Isn't a dbase4 .dbt file just a memo file associated with a .dbf table file? If so, shouldn't you be able to import the dbf directly into access and get the memo records at the same time?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875698
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0