Solved

What is DeviceIoControl api?

Posted on 1998-12-19
6
693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What can this api be used for?

Declare Function DeviceIoControl Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hDevice As Long, ByVal dwIoControlCode As Long, lpInBuffer As Any, ByVal nInBufferSize As Long, lpOutBuffer As Any, ByVal nOutBufferSize As Long, lpBytesReturned As Long, lpOverlapped As OVERLAPPED) As Long
0
Comment
Question by:Olli083097
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muffinthedog
ID: 1451498
Olli,
MS documentation...
The DeviceIoControl function sends a control code directly to a specified device driver, causing the corresponding device to perform the specified operation.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dm_14 earned 30 total points
ID: 1451499
DeviceIoControl
The DeviceIoControl function sends a control code directly to a specified device driver, causing the corresponding device to perform the specified operation.

Syntax
BOOL DeviceIoControl(HANDLE hDevice, DWORD dwIoControlCode, LPVOID lpInBuffer, DWORD nInBufferSize, LPVOID lpOutBuffer, DWORD nOutBufferSize, LPDWORD lpBytesReturned, LPOVERLAPPED lpOverlapped);

At a Glance
Header file: Winbase.h
Platforms: H/PC, Palm-size PC
Windows CE versions: 1.0 and later
Complete documentation: Microsoft Platform SDK


Remarks
No specific values are defined for the dwIoControlCode parameter. However, the writer of a custom device driver can define IOCTL_XXXX control codes, per the CTL_CODE macro. These control codes can then be advertised, and an application can use these control codes with DeviceIoControl to perform the driver-specific functions.

The lpOverlapped parameter is ignored and should be NULL.

See Also
CreateEvent, CreateFile


0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 1451500
Where did you two get this documentation?

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muffinthedog
ID: 1451501
Olli,
    C documentation...
    Had my comment posted for awhile before dm_14 set it as an answer, but somehow he managed to answer the question 46 minutes before you asked it... Same documentation is available from MSDN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dm_14
ID: 1451502
Goto http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/
Do a search on DeviceIoControl - tons of useful information available here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 1451503
muffinthedog: This is probably unfair, but...

dm_14: Thanx for the answer, and the URL!
0