Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file folder doesn't stay

Posted on 1998-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
suppose when you try to open a file.  the default location is in c:\program files\a particular program\
but you want to open a file in other directory say g:\data\download\pic\

there are many files you want to open in that directory.  however, every time you click on "open file" from the file menu, the default directory is shown rather than the desired one.  My question is how to make the desired one shows up after the click on "open file".
0
Comment
Question by:rebe
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scotphil
ID: 1649461
a little more information is needed......what application are you using???
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebe
ID: 1649462
i'm just wondering if there is a general method to do that. there is certainly some GOOD programs that can remember the last open folder. but what i using is not a very sophisticated shareware.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1649463
Some programs have a pull-down menu where you can select Preferences or Options.  Does this shareware have one?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 200 total points
ID: 1649464
I think I know what you  mean... Do a seach for that directory in the registry. If it exists then change it to the directory you want to use. Save your SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT files to a backup directory in case I've got it wrong of this doesn't do what you want.
These two files make up your REGISTRY.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1649465
I do not think that would work as what you are looking for is a general solution and that it not the answer.  The problem lies in the programming of the program itself where it simply does not save the value returned by the common dialog box after you load a file and so it starts again in its own dir (or some kind of default dir like "my documents" if it is programmed that way).  So basically you can't fix it... except maybe for an email to the author ;)
0