Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

House tour goes FLOP

Posted on 1998-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have an application in which you are in a virtual tour of my house.  I have 8 arrow buttons each pointing in a different direction.  Along with being able to click these buttons to move, I also want them to be able to press a number on the numeric keypad.  My form's KeyPreview property is set to True and I am using the KeyPress event to monitor each press of the key.  This is where the problem comes up.  Every time a key is pressed, my program goes through a Select Case on KeyAscii.  On each case it has the vbKeyNumpad1,2,3,4,etc. variables for each of the directions.  I want this to work whether the NumLock button is lit or not.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:TomKid2004
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muffinthedog
ID: 1451511
TomKid2004,
    Why not get the state of the NumLock key with something like...

GetKeyState(vbKeyNumlock) and switch accordingly
will return 0 if NumLocks off, 1 if on in keypress event

Declare Function GetKeyState Lib "user32" (ByVal nVirtKey As Long) As Integer


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardE
ID: 1451512
Look at the KeyDown event instead of KeyPress. Here you can Select/Case on KeyCode and act accordingly. The KeyAscii from the KeyPress does not equate to KeyCode - play with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomKid2004
ID: 1451513
I was hoping for some source code or something.  I tried it though and it still only works when the NumLock is off.

Thanks anyway,
              Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbil earned 60 total points
ID: 1451514
Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)

Select Case KeyCode
    Case 103, 36
     Label1.Caption = "NW" 'do your things here
    Case 104, 38
     Label1.Caption = "N"
    Case 105, 33
     Label1.Caption = "NE"
    Case 99, 34
    Label1.Caption = "SE"
    Case 102, 39
     Label1.Caption = "E"
    Case 98, 40
     Label1.Caption = "S"
    Case 97, 35
     Label1.Caption = "SW"
    Case 100, 37
     Label1.Caption = "W"
    Case Else
     Label1.Caption = Label1.Caption
    End Select
   
End Sub
0