Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98 encountered a registry error......

Posted on 1998-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows encountered an error accessing the system registry.
Windows will restart and repair the system registry for you.

I then click on OK and my PC reboots. This normally is then ok but sometimes it happens twice in a row. I have tried using RegClean and also I have reinstalled Win98 (twice).

P200 MMX, 64MB Ram, 2.5GB HD, Maxi Gamer Phoenix (Banshee), SoundBlaster 16, Windows 98, all latest drivers and nothing overclocked.

Any help much appreciated.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dlittley
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 1649466
Have you tried running scandisk?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1649467
Error Messages Encountered with Low Disk
Space

                                                    Last reviewed: October 8, 1998
                                                         Article ID: Q193903



The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98

SYMPTOMS

When you start your Windows 98-based computer, you may receive the following error message:

Windows encountered an error accessing the system registry. Windows
will restart and repair the system registry for you.


If you then click OK, you may receive the following error message:

Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll at
015f:bff711be.

This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shutdown.


Also, if you then click Details, you may receive one of the following error messages:

Explorer caused an exception 6d007eh in module explorer.exe at 015f:<memory address>
Error loading Explorer.exe. You must reinstall Windows.
Visual C++ Runtime Library Error. Program C:\<%windir%>\Scanregw.exe, R6016, not enough space for thread data.

Note that this behavior may not occur in Safe Mode.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if the disk that contains the Windows swap file does not have sufficient free disk space.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this behavior, determine which disk contains the swap file, and then increase the free disk space on the swap file disk. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Restart your computer, press and hold the CTRL key, and then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

2.At the command prompt, type "dir /s *.swp" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER. Note the swap file name, disk letter, folder name (directory
name), and date. This is usually a single file named Win386.swp located in the root folder ("Directory of C:\"), or the Windows folder ("Directory of
C:\Windows").

3.If your computer has a single hard disk, then drive C is the swap file disk, and you should skip to step 4. If your computer has multiple hard disks, search the
remaining hard disks for swap files to locate the swap file disk. To do so, use the following steps:

a. At the command prompt, type "<letter>:" (without quotation marks),

where <letter> is the next hard disk letter, and then press ENTER.

b. Type "dir /s *.swp" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER.

Note the swap file name, disk letter, folder name (directory name),
and date.

c. If you have more hard disks to search, repeat steps a-c. If you have

no more hard disks to search, continue to step d.

d. If you find one (or more) swap files on only one hard disk, this

disk is the swap file disk, and you should continue to step e. If
you find swap files on multiple hard disks, compare the date of each
swap file. The hard disk that contains the swap file with the most
recent date is the swap file disk.

e. At the command prompt, type "<letter>:" (without quotation marks),

where <letter> is the swap file disk letter, and then press ENTER.

4.Delete each swap file on the swap file disk. To do so, use the following steps:

a. At the command prompt, type

del <path>\<file name>

where <path> is the swap file folder and <file name> is the swap
file name, and then press ENTER. For example type
"del windows\win386.swp" (without quotation marks).

b. If you have more swap files to delete on the swap file disk, repeat
steps a-b. If you have no more swap files on the swap file disk to
delete, continue to step 5.


5.Increase free disk space on the swap file disk.

WARNING: If you are uncertain whether a file contains critical information, copy the file to a floppy disk before you delete it.

To increase free disk space on the swap file disk, delete non-essential files. To do so, type the following commands at the command prompt, pressing ENTER
after each command:

dir /w /p /s *.<extension>
del <path>\*.<extension>

where <extension> is the file extension of the files you want to delete and <path> is the folder name containing the files you want to delete.

For example, the following list names extensions that may be non-essential files:

chk      .tmp      .txt
bak      .old      .bmp
jpg      .gif      .hlp


6.Test to determine that your computer has sufficient free disk space to start normally. If you cannot start your computer normally, repeat step 5.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 800 total points
ID: 1649468
To fix the problem reboot to DOS, and type at the Prompt C:\
Scanreg\fix. that will solve it usually. Do not Use RegClean from Microsoft does the problem it corrupts the registry. if you want to use a Registry cleaner use Cleansweep or Windoctor from Norton utils. Regclean is not good at all it was designed for win95 and not Win98 registry which is different. it might look the same but it is not. because it has newer things and stuff that WIN95 do not have; therefore, Regclean thinks is left keys. good luck. one other solution would be. to do the above. and then reinstall WIn98 to make sure. and Do not use Regclean.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1649469
I would recommend to all before they install WIN98 upgrade to run Regclean for windows 95 from microsoft.  That way after the upgrade you will beable to avoid some of the bad registry entry carry over into 98.  So dlittley- if it sill an option for you- uninstall win98, run regclean over and over untill you don't get any errors, reboot, run it twice more, then install win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlittley
ID: 1649470
Excellent!  This seemed to clear it (along with a few scandisks & defrags!!)

Cheers Istal....
0