Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frames:Need to reload main window

Posted on 1998-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a page with 2 frames.  I need to reload the 'Main' frame even if the user has 'surfed' beyond my website with it.  I want the NavBar on the left to break off and just leave what is in the 'Main' frame.  I need this to work at anytime. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Firelord17
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1840823
If you want it to refresh on a regular basis, you can use the <meta> tag to refresh the frame.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1840824
Have a link in the nav frame that does:

<a href="javascript:top.location.href="the/main/page.html">

This will load the main page into the top frame at any time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Firelord17
ID: 1840825
I don't want to reload my homepage.  I want the page (whatever it is - like yahoo.com) to just be displayed without the navibar.  Thanks anyway..  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 200 total points
ID: 1840826
OK so what you need is

<a href="javascript:top.location.href=parent.mainframe.location.href">

where I assume you have a frame called mainframe in which the page is displayed.
0