Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bios password

Posted on 1998-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do you learn a bios password that you don't know?
0
Comment
Question by:cooldad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1760560
You don't. Hovever, most if not all motherboards have a jumper (two pins side by side) that when shorted, will clear a password on the BIOS. Check the user manual for your motherboard or their website should tell you which one to short.

By short, I meam use one of the small plastic square plugs (one not currently in use) and place it over two pins. When you are done with clearing the BIOS, move the jumper back to its original position.

Be carefull you set the right jumper or you could cause damage to the motherboard or other components if you short the wrong one and turn on the PC.

If I was too basic for you in my answer, I'm sorry. I just wanted to be as clear as possible.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 40 total points
ID: 1760561
Which BIOS do you have. There are some shareware utilities which are able to read a BIOS password. But in general tcalesa's answer is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooldad
ID: 1760562
Question closed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1760563
Were you able to get the password? if so did comments here help?

If not, you can post a question for 0 points in the customer service are with a link to this question to have the question removed and your points will be refunded.
0