Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Directory like Geocities

Posted on 1998-12-19
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need a script that allows me to manage a directory like Geocities, Xoom (or Yahoo) uses. It should be able to handle thousands of new entries (therefore it must be a "professional" script and not one that will only contain a hundred links or so).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mail2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1830207
what language?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2
ID: 1830208
Hi MaDdUCK
Perl, for either UNIX or NT.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CYO
ID: 1830209
There are many scripts out there that can do that check out http://www.cgi-resources.com for some of them.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1830210
CYO,
cgi-resources.com does not have any such scripts unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1830211
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2
ID: 1830212
Thanks chrisbolt. I found some good scripts. Please
lock the question and I will grade it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbolt earned 400 total points
ID: 1830213
Ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2
ID: 1830214
Thanks!
0