Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Texture and Table

Posted on 1998-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Simple Question:

My Html-Page has a background texture.  The page contains a table, which has the same texture, with a slight color alternation (so, a slightly other texture - other file).

Now how can I make sure that the texture starts at the right offset (x, y) so the texture tiles correctly?  (Hard to explain, read it twice).

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Odie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840829
I don't think that it is possible.
I'll bet that if you do manage to align it correctly with a certain browser,
it won't align in a newer/older release of the same browser,
nor with a different browser.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1840830
You could use CSS and dynamically place the TABLE within a <DIV> tag or LAYER (with Netscape).  But, like Otta said, different browsers will do different things.  
Take a look at my resume.  I have something like you are describing.  http://ldsmissions.net/cRM/users/massey/
It uses the different colors.  I think that with the borders, the tiling and "transition from one color to the other worksjust fine.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840831
MasseyM,
one typo at that URL:
> transmit reporting to and form the office.

"form" the office?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840832
Thanks a lot Otta.  I will fix that right away :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1840833
I thought I did manage it once, just by placing some additional tag in the td or tr of a table.

Like:
<td widht=33% ???=True>

Maybe it must have been something else.
0