Solved

Default settings for "left/right/top/bottom" margins.

Posted on 1998-12-19
20
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
What are the default Microsoft Internet Explorer settings for leftmargin, rightmargin, topmargin and bottommargin? And how about marginwidth and marginheight on Netscape Navigator?
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840834
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840835
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840836
I am not asking you how to use it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840837
IE:

Margin Top & Bottom = 15
Margin Left & Right = 10

NS:

Netscape is not determinable.  I could not get it to do a margin-top = 0 of margin-left = 0.  So, I am not sure about that one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840838
Hey, Ebenezer Scrooge, for the _FIVE_ points you offered,
where E-E suggests "fifty" points for an 'EASY' question,
what did you expect?   :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840839
MasseyM, see the three hits at the URL I gave.
One hit is from developer.netscape.com,
and gives "examples" of using some 'zero' values.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840840
>IE:
>
>Margin Top & Bottom = 15
>Margin Left & Right = 10

This confirms the results of my tests (using Paint Shop Pro's Screen Capture feature). BUT...

>NS:
>
>Netscape is not determinable.  I could not get it to do a >margin-top = 0 of margin-left = 0.  So, I am not sure about >that one.

.you can use <body marginwidth="0" marginheight="0"> to figure out what is the Netscape (browser which I don't have a copy) default settings for these properties.

And... hehehe... OTTA... check this out:
I INCREASED THE POINTS TO 10! (WOW!) :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840841
So... can anybody out there tell me "...how about marginwidth and marginheight on Netscape Navigator?"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840842
Why not download a copy of Netscape Navigator, and answer your
own question, and "save" yourself the ten(!!!) points?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1840843
I believe that different of browsers (even the same browser brand) have different margin properties (also on different platforms - margin for NN on MAC differs from NN on PC for say the same version).  I recalled reading some web sites / book (www.killersites.com) mentioning this.

But if you are targetting for 4.0 browsers, margin is irrelevant anymore since you can overwrite it w/ CSS properties.  Since I  do MSIE 99.9% of the time, I am not sure how NC4.x displays CSS tag.

see.

margin,leftmargin,rightmargin,topmargin,rightmargin property for CSS

If you wish to remove the margin, use FRAME tag to enclose your page, I've done on several occasion to eliminate the margin problems between NN and IE.  Remember to include all margin and border info on the FRAMESET and FRAME tags (both for IE specific and Netscape specific).  The result should be 0 margin for both browsers.

Just some info...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840844
Good idea! It's "just" about 10 *G*bs, anyway...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840845
> It's "just" about 10 *G*bs, anyway...

Given that my hard-drive (purchased last year) only holds
4 *G*bs, that *REALLY* must be a large download!!!

Put another way: if you download at 4Kb per second,
you need: 10*1024**3/(4*1024*60*60*24) days,
roughly 30.34 days to download it.

With a cable-modem, I can get 450Kb per second,
so that would reduce to 0.27 days for 10GB,
if I had a larger hard-drive.

Expressed differently, if you purchase it on CD-ROMs,
you'll get a 10 to 20 unit "package" of CD-ROMs.

Is there something slightly "unreasonable"
about your size-estimate ???

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840846
>Is there something slightly "unreasonable" about your size estimate ???

I don't think so. I believe the "*"s, around the "G" character, might be indicating a certain intencional exaggeration... which may mean: "this margins problem is not relevant enough to obligate me downloading such a exorbitant application in terms of file-size".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840847
PBall! That's what I wanted to know!... just post it as an answer, you deserve the points.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840848
> > Is there something slightly "unreasonable"
> > about your size estimate ???
> I don't think so.

I take the opposing view.

> I believe the "*"s, around the "G" character,
> might be indicating a certain intencional exaggeration...

Perhaps, you should ask the author who used the '*' characters.
Wait!  That was you, wasn't it??

Can you blame using 'G' instead of 'M' on over-consumption
of the office-party rum-and-egg-nog?

> which may mean: "this margins problem is not relevant enough
> to obligate me downloading such a exorbitant application in
> terms of file-size".

I agree. A file of only ONE Gigabyte is "extravagant".
A file of a few MEGA bytes, such as Netscape, is tolerable.

With a "modern" Internet connection, you can easily download
one MEGA byte in just ONE minute -- is that "extravagant" ?
I don't think so!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840849
>With a "modern" Internet connection, you can easily download
>one MEGA byte in just ONE minute -- is that "extravagant" ?

And who said I have a "modern" internet connection? And why would I download Netscape Communicator when I could just ask a question on Experts-Exchange and receive an answer from the experts? And what would I do if these margins were different from platform to platform, from OS to OS? Wouldn't I have to buy another computer? Or wouldn't I have "just" to change the operation system of my machine (on a complex process where I probably would have to backup my entire hard-disk), install the appropriate browser (Netscape Navigator, in this case) AND install the appropriate Screen Capture program (which I would have to look for on the internet and download) on this new OS, "save myself the 10 points", uninstall the whole OS (including both browser and Screen Capture applications) and to, finally, be able to reinstall my original OS and all apps which there were before I had to uninstall it all? AAAND who said I have all time for that? And does a "10" or even a "5" question suggests such a vital importance? AAAAAND, also, what if there were differences between the default margin setting for EACH version of these browsers? Would you want me to download ALL of them by myself too?

I really can't understand why you are so worried about the expert points.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840850
Superquestions wrote a bunch of questions:;
> And who said I have a "modern" internet connection?

You and Fred Flintstone must be the only two who don't!

> And why would I download Netscape Communicator

To annoy Bill Gates.

> when I could just ask a question on Experts-Exchange

Why do you ask so many questions?

> and receive an answer from the experts?

Experts are there to _ANSWER_ your questions;
the "expert-points" really are worthless,
except when looking over someone's shoulder at a urinal.

> And what would I do if these margins were different
> from platform to platform, from OS to OS?

Buy a copy of Partition Magic, partition your hard-drive,
and buy additional Operating System software packages,
and install each one, and "multi-boot".

> Wouldn't I have to buy another computer?

No.  Partition Magic makes "multi-boot" quite easy.

> Or wouldn't I have "just" to change the operation system
> of my machine (on a complex process where I probably would
> have to backup my entire hard-disk),

Having a backup is a good idea, any day of the year.  :-)

PowerQuest, the makers of Partition Magic,
recommend that do _YOU_ make a "backup"
before using their software.

Once you have made the backup, you should first "defrag"
your hard-drive, and then use P.M. to "resize" the partition,
thus creating "free" space at one "end" of your hard-drive.

Then, you can use P.M. to create another partition,
and then install another Operating System into that partition.

Watch out!  Installing Windows 98 _may_ attempt to erase
*ALL* the partitions on your hard-drive, rather than just
clearing the partition into which you want it to be installed.

> install the appropriate browser (Netscape Navigator, in this case)

Double-click on 'SETUP' or 'INSTALL'.
It's not that hard for anyone to do.

> AND install the appropriate Screen Capture program
> (which I would have to look for on the internet and download) on this new OS,

Start looking at http://WWW.TUCOWS.COM or http://WWW.WINFILES.COM or ...

> "save myself the 10 points",

Jesus saves!  (Gretzky scores, on the rebound!)

> uninstall the whole OS (including both browser and Screen Capture applications)

Not necessary, if you use "multi-boot".

Not necessary, because Netscape can co-exist on a computer
where Internet Explorer is installed.

> and to, finally, be able to reinstall my original OS

Not necessary, if you "multi-boot".

> and all apps which there were
> before I had to uninstall it all?

Not necessary, if you "multi-boot".

> AAAND who said I have all time for that?

You certainly have time to ask a lot of questions.
Stop wasting time, and focus your energy,
and manage your time better.

> And does a "10" or even a "5" question  suggests such a vital importance?

It is you who have converted a mole-hill into a mountain of questions.

> AAND, also, what if there were differences between [sic]

If you have more than TWO objects, use 'among' rather than 'between'.

> the default margin setting for EACH version of these browsers?

Well, it was your original question:
>> What are the default Microsoft Internet Explorer settings
>> for leftmargin, rightmargin, topmargin and bottommargin?
>> And how about marginwidth and marginheight on Netscape Navigator?

which defined the parameters of your question.

> Would you want me to download ALL of them by myself too?

Yes.  If you have carpal-tunnel syndrome,
then get somebody to "click" the mouse for you,
or use a *REAL* Operating System, with Voice Navigation.

> I really can't understand why you are so worried about the expert points.

I really can't understand why you ask so many questions,
yet only offer TEN points as a "reward".

Any more questions?







0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 10 total points
ID: 1840851
I am claiming my point :) See my comment on this post. hehe

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840852
Hehehe...

>>You and Fred Flintstone must be the only two who don't!

Whatever.

>>Why do you ask so many questions?

Because I can and there is always someone out there with enough knowledge to answer them... exactly as "PBall" did. So why would I ask myself these questions when there are other people wanting to answer them by themselves?

>>To annoy Bill Gates.

Hmmm... hmmmm... hmmmmm... nice argument.

>>Experts are there to _ANSWER_ your questions;
>>the "expert-points" really are worthless,
>>except when looking over someone's shoulder at a urinal.

???

>>Buy a copy of Partition Magic, partition your hard-drive,
>>and buy additional Operating System software packages,
>>and install each one, and "multi-boot".

And waste my money with such a silly question (which actually has even been already answered)?! Sorry, but no way!

>>[...] Having a backup is a good idea, any day of the year. :-)

Once your computer is *that* undispensable... I agree.

>>[...] Double-click on 'SETUP' or 'INSTALL'.
>>It's not that hard for anyone to do.

The question is not about being hard or easy to do so (but about having the enough time to waste).

>>[...] You certainly have time to ask a lot of questions.

Unfortunately, I enjoy discussing with people while online. It's my hobby.

>>It is you who have converted a mole-hill
>>into a mountain of questions.

You made me angry with your arrogance. What were you expecting?

>>If you have more than TWO objects,
>>use 'among' rather than 'between'.

Sinceraly, thanks. I am 14 years old, my mother language is not English... I am still learning it, and, as you can see, sometimes I commit deadly mistakes.

>>Well, it was your original question: "What are
>>the default Microsoft Internet Explorer settings
>>for leftmargin, rightmargin, topmargin and
>>bottommargin? And how about marginwidth and
>>marginheight on Netscape Navigator?", which
>>defined the parameters of your question.

And since there are several MSIE and NN versions around, I believe the question applies to them all. PBall completely answered that question, for instance (or at least attempted to do so).

>>Yes.  If you have carpal-tunnel syndrome,
>>then get somebody to "click" the mouse for you,
>>or use a *REAL* Operating System, with Voice Navigation.

How about you, by the way? You seem to never be busy...

>>I really can't understand why you ask so many
>>questions, yet only offer TEN points as a "reward".

Since the expert points are worthless, I ignore the amount of points I offer for my questions and I treat "Experts-Exchange" as a Newsgroup, where there is always a debate occurring. And by the way, it's better you be warned, because those who really care about this (worthless) "reward", use to "focus *their* energy, and manage *their* time better", just ignoring them.

>>Any more questions?

No, thanks. I believe your mouth may be already shutted by now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1840853
(useless stuff) Have you ever noticed the Q# of this question looks like in binary code?
0