Solved

Visual C++ vs. Code Warrior, who wins?

Posted on 1998-12-19
14
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm about to lay out some serious $$$ to buy some coding software.  I think it's come down to Visual C++ vs. Code Warrior.  I want to hear the experts speak out on which is better.

Thanks,

Raydot
0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1180617
Visual C++ 6.0 is the best out.  the libraries and the support on directx6 and above is tremendous.  The easy windows generated code which it provides you with is very good, which means you can do a windows app in no time at all.  You can still if you prefer make your own win app from scratch.

But the use of class wizard and DAO and ODBC and Directx support is what makes VC6 a goood buy, any other opinions out there?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1180618
You're the only person who can decide which is best for _you_, and your anticipated needs. Your question is tantamount to asking: "I have some money to spend. Should I buy a new Porsche 911, or should I get a Range Rover Explorer?"

It really depends on what you want to do! The Ranger Rover would look pretty stupid at the track, but the Porsche would look pretty dumb on a camping trip off a logging road.

B ekiM

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1180619
Well I understand that, Mike, but I know what the difference is between a Porsche and a Range Rover, having seen then AND having known people that own then AND having ridden in them.  But I don't have that advantage with these software packages, you know?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1180620
My 2 cents:

Buy VC if you only really care about Windows - it is pretty much the standard for Windows as it the MFC class library (which does come for other compilers but really belongs with VC).

Buy Code Warrior if you are also interested in Mac too.  In terms of popularity this has to be way down the list of Windows C++ compilers (behind VC, C++ Builder, Borland C++, probably Symantec and probably others do) - so is a surprising choice.  I don't have direct experience of Code Warrior but it made it's reputation on Mac and is a relative new comer to PC.

Buy C++ Builder if you are new to C++ and want to produce Windows program quickly and with little hassle.  However forget any porting if you buy C++ Builder.  Even with class wizards etc., VC is not really ideal for beginners (getting the most out of is not easy)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1180621
Wow, that's 2 votes for VC.  I guess there's no anti-Microsofters in this crowd.  Thanks A2K!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1180622
VC6 is nothing to write home about as far as conformance to the C++ standard is concerned (especially in the template department).  MS spent all their efforts on bells and whistles...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1180623
That's a real concern, especially after seeing what Microsoft did to Java with VJ++ and JavaScript with JScript.  What would you recommend instead?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1180624
My reason for recommending VC is not necessarily that it's the best compiler, etc..(I neither love nor hate MS, and VC is really about an average compiler with some weaknesses and some good bits...but it gets the job done)...it's just the defacto Windows standard compiler...therefore there are the most add-on tools, most books, most others to help you, etc..if you use VC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MadMAB
ID: 1180625
Visual C++ vs. Code Warrior, who wins?
Code Warrior - because the other one is Microsoft...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1180626
Very funny.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 50 total points
ID: 1180627
This is not an easy situation.
On one hand, as C++ compilers go, MSVC (any version) is clearly deficient, it's online help system is very slow and bulky (HTML help) and you have to accept the MS attitude (we don't care, we're MS).
On the other hand, it has a good development environment, a good debugger and lots of extentions for windows, COM, etc.

So, if you want a windows development tool, VC6 is probably your best bet but if you want a conforming C++ compiler you should probably look elswhere.

The Cyg-win32 port of Egcs (www.cygnus.com/misc/gnu-win32) is a very good compiler.  Best of all - it's FREE.  The down side is that it is only a compiler, you'll have to get an IDE (there are several commersial or shareware editors that fit the bill) and a debugger elswhere.  You'll also have to download the windows SDK and probably forget about MFC (not a great loss in my opinion).

Another alternative is the Intel VTune compiler, which uses the EDG front end and drops into the VC++ IDE (developer.intel.com/design/perftool/icl).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1180628
Can you name some sample IDE's and debuggers that you'd reccomend?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1180629
Editors that can act as IDEs: MultiEdit, CodeRight (or CodeWrite or something along the lines...), various emacs clones, etc.  I'm not up to date about cheap/free debuggers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1180630
Thank you all for all your help, and have a great holiday!
0