Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Programming Microsoft Agent

Posted on 1998-12-19
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Howdy,

Does anybody know where I can find information specifically regarding the programming of Microsoft Agent and the behaviours of the Agent characters in Delphi?

Thanx
  -x
0
Comment
Question by:X_Kalibur
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352104
There's a sample on this site, hope it helps(D3+Agent1.0):

http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/~schimmin/delphi/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 1352105
dwwang:
Sorry to do this....But what I'm looking for, are routines which allow me to directly access Microsofts SAPI. I've found components which can do this, but i'm interested in actually being able to manpulate the SAPI.

Thanx though.
 - x
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352106
Do you mean you want the Delphi translation from SpeechAPI?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 1352107
dwwang.

Yes and No. A Translation of using the Speech API would be excellent, but what i'm really looking for are ways of actually controlling the Agent Characters(IE: running character animations).

thanx
-x

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1352108
You might take a look at this site: http://www.blockweb.com/freemanlabs/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 1352109
BalckMan,

Thats also not really what I'm looking for, but its at least a guide..

Thanx

 -x
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adeng earned 200 total points
ID: 1352110
1. try to find usefull information, downloading and installing any Microsoft Agent components from : http://www.microsoft.com/workshop/imedia/agent/agentdevdl.asp

2. import ActiveX Control from your Delphi IDE Menu component, "try to find Microsoft Agent", and make sure to downloading 'text-to-speak engine' and 'speak recognition engine'

3. Put Microsoft Agent in your Form.

4. write this :

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
     with Agent1 do
     begin
          CONNECTED := True;

          SpeechInput.ENABLED;                         // if you need speech recognition facility
          CommandsWindow.Set_Visible(False);

          Characters.Load('ginie', 'c:\windows\msagent\chars\genie.acs');
          with Characters.Character(KarakterAgent).Commands do
          begin
               Add('close', 'close window', 'close window', True, True); // add voice command                                                                                                   you want
      ..................
          end;
     end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Agent1Command(Sender: TObject; UserInput: IDispatch);
var
     sCommand : string;
begin
     sCommand := Variant(UserInput).name;

     if sCommand = 'close' then
     begin
      {procedure to make TAgent Speak}

      with Agent1.Characters.Character('ginie') do
           begin
                      SHOW(False);             

                     play(Pleased');              // to make animation > Smiles and holds
                              hands together
                      Speak('are you sure you want to quit ?, '');
            ...............
           end;    
           CLOSE;
end;

That's all, hope usefull

Adeng
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 1352111
That ws a perfect answer! Thanks man!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 1352112
That was a perfect answer! Thanks man!
0