Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power PC Assembler

Posted on 1998-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Where can I get a Power PC assembler?
 I own CodeWarriorPro 3, but I can't seem to find a separate assembler.:  I don't want to have to go through the C compiler.
  Also, are there any good sites with the complete PowerPC opcode and interrupt listings? (till now, I've been working on x86)
I'm looking for shareware or freeware if  possible, but anything is okay, within reason.
0
Comment
Question by:MalcolmSprye
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1291651
There is a good series of books called inside Macintosh. Where all the traps (a mac use traps not interrupts like a IBM-PC) all opcodes and internal structures are explained.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boonstra earned 200 total points
ID: 1291652
Try MPW - it includes a separate PPC assembler (PPCAsm).  Download it for free at:
<http://developer.apple.com/dev/tools/tools.shtml
and
<ftp://ftp.apple.com/developer/Tool_Chest/Core_Mac_OS_Tools/MPW_etc./>

You can download PDF files describing the PPC architecture, including the instruction set, from
<http://mot-sps.com/sps/General/chips-nav.html>.  They will also send you a free hardcopy of many of then (instructions on the same page).
0