Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

General Protection fault

Posted on 1998-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi, I just intalled a CDR and a mysterious problem appeared: Every time I run a setup.exe from CD of any program in CDrom or CDr, a general protection fault occur as following:
ISSET_SE caused a general protection fault
in module SETUP.EXE at 0001:000032cc.
Registers:
EAX=00000262 CS=4aaf EIP=000032cc EFLGS=00000212
EBX=00000000 SS=13af ESP=00004f9e EBP=80bc4faa
ECX=00011e40 DS=13af ESI=0000009b FS=0000
EDX=00003a8f ES=0000 EDI=00003a8f GS=0147
Bytes at CS:EIP:
26 8b 47 0a 26 8b 57 0c 8b c8 8b f2 03 46 0c 13
Stack dump:
3a8f009b 00045d5d 3a8f3a9f 314d4fc0 00000000 3a8f0262 00000052 2b294fd6 4fd64aaf 00042b38 01aa3a8f 000154fa 000413af 13af3a8f 070751b1 00004aaf
However, if I copy the intallation program to hard drive and run from there, no error would occur.  Anyone can tell me if this is a hardware problem or a software one?  How can I solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:omnimike
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:omnimike
ID: 1013879
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013880
Basically what you are describing is that the drivers for the CD-ROM and CD-R are not accessing the disk correctly. Try this:

1. Delete all CD devices from the device manager tab at My Computer (right click) properties.  
2. Reboot and let windows resinsall the drivers for the devices.

If this doesn't solve your problem, please provide more information about your CD-R, CD-ROM, and your system.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 600 total points
ID: 1013881
omnimike,

Here is a document that fits your situation and may solve your problem, have a look and see what you think and try some of these suggestions.

Err Msg: ISSET_SE Caused a General Protection Fault in Module...
Last reviewed: November 9, 1998
Article ID: Q192890

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to install a program from your CD-ROM drive, you may receive the following error message

   ISSET_SE caused a general protection fault in module <filename> at
   <address>

where <filename> is the name of the program file you are trying to run, and <address> is the memory address at which the error occurs.


CAUSE
This behavior can occur if any of the following conditions exists:

Norton AntiVirus version 4.04 is installed and Norton AutoProtect is enabled.
You use LiveUpdate for Norton AntiVirus to download an updated version of Norton AntiVirus.
Microsoft IntelliPoint software is installed on your computer, and the Point32 program is currently running.
Microsoft IntelliMouse or Microsoft IntelliMouse Trackball software is installed on your computer, and the Mswheel program is currently running.

RESOLUTION
To work around this behavior, use the appropriate method below, and then attempt to install the program again.

Norton AutoProtect Is Enabled
Disable Norton AutoProtect Mode. To do so, right-click the Norton icon on the taskbar, and then click Disable.

You Use LiveUpdate to Download Norton AntiVirus
Obtain the latest version of LiveUpdate for Norton AntiVirus from Symantec's Web site. For more information about how to obtain LiveUpdate, contact Symantec Technical Support.

The Point32 Program Is Running
Quit the Point32 program by pressing CTRL+ALT+DELETE to open the Close Program dialog box, clicking Point32, clicking End Task, and then clicking End Task again.

The Mswheel Program Is Running
Quit the Mswheel program by pressing CTRL+ALT+DELETE to open the Close Program dialog box, clicking Mswheel, clicking End Task, and then clicking End Task again.

MORE INFORMATION
Disabling the Load AutoProtect At Startup option on the AutoProtect tab does not disable AutoProtect.

Good Luck

0