Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winsock CRASHES..GENIUSES Download This!!

Posted on 1998-12-19
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Let me first say that this problem is IMPOSSIBLE..if you figure this out you DEFINITELY are a true "GENIOUS" in all its virtues!

The problem is this:

When using the Winsock Control to have it call a remote site you will begin to notice that this running app will continue to take up more and more memory until it eats its way into virtual memory where, once there, it starts "THRASHING" your hard drive until it crashes your entire system. I had 10 instances of this app running all at once and it started "thrashing" my system 4 hours later and once i closed down another running app (it was Netscape) my entire system froze. I had to reset my computer.

Here is URL you can download the program from:
http://209.3.64.124/crimsan/winsock-src.zip
http://209.3.64.124/crimsan/winsock-exe.zip

The file "winsock-src.zip" is the source file. It requires VB 5 or higher.

The file "winsock-exe.zip" is the executable version of this app. It includes OCX files and other necessary files.

There are ONLY 3 direct calls to the WINSOCK control so there isn't much i could be getting wrong here.

If ANY of you figure this out I WILL have your BABY!!
0
Comment
Question by:rufFur
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1451519
Could you post a picture first :-)

(btw, it sounds like an ordinary resource leak to me)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rufFur
ID: 1451520
hahaha...
If it is a resource leak could you delineate what this is and possible causes and cures...Please dload my source code (5k) and check for yourself. There are ONLY 3 Winsock calls yet when it is allowed to recall over and over again it fills memory. This sounds like a bug in Winsock or something...PLEASE HELP!!!!

My source is at:
http://209.3.64.124/crimsan/winsock-src.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kacklehorn earned 400 total points
ID: 1451521
Do you have Service Pack 3 installed for VB5? There is a known issue with the winsock control leaking memory, that was fixed with SP3. Go to http://support.microsoft.com/support, and look up Q171843 "BUG:Winsock control leaks memory when unloaded."

L8ta
KaCkLeHoRn

P.S. I recompiled your code in VB6, and didn't seem to have the issue. Then again I'm on NT with 128 MB of RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rufFur
ID: 1451522
I dont think I have the SP3 for my Windows 95b OS. I did download a few files from MS: w95krnlupd.exe  and  W95ws2setup.exe

Where can I download SP3?  The w95krnlupd.exe file claims to fix the problem Im having with winsock but after playing around the problem still exists.  Perhaps theres a fix for this kernel fix?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kacklehorn
ID: 1451523
0
 

Author Comment

by:rufFur
ID: 1451524
Hi guys,
  I just read the Winsock Control BUG (Q171843) and it appears that Service Pack 2 and Service Pack 3 both have this same error. And as of this time there is no "descent" fix for it. ****!!!
The problem seems to stem from BOTH VB's crippled Winsock control and my window's 95 kernel (I got the supposed kernal fix which described the problem IDENTICALLY but it does absolutely nothing). Oh, by the way, i DID install SP3 some time ago (about 8 months to be exact when it first was released. So unless they have a new revision i already have it installed)

I am at a loss.  Thanks for all your help kacklehorn!! Maybe i should get vb6?  The support question mentioned that under the "Performance" tab of the Systems Properties i can watch the resources plummet as my app is running. I havent tried this out but i will try it out and if it DOES plummet than this is a quick indication that my prog really is eating memory. I will keep you posted. Could you test this out on your side too?Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muffinthedog
ID: 1451525
rufFur,
  Ifn I cans download D page frum yoohoo widz D WinInet functions, is D erffer 2s has me baybee steel valeed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kacklehorn
ID: 1451526
I did test your project with VB6, and didn't have the problem.

BTW: Everyone seems to want to know what you look like now! Looks like you'll be havin' no-ones baby too soon though, huh?

l8ta
KaCkLeHoRn
0