Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Limiting disk space

Posted on 1998-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to develop a VB programme through which i an limit the size of the users home dir in WindowsNT 4.0.
thank you,
Birendra
0
Comment
Question by:kishor33
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1451530
You don't have a direct way to obtain the space occupied by a directory tree; the only way to do that is a recursive search thru all branches of the tree and cummulating the size of all files you find during the process. Of course, the bigger the tree, the slower the process.

Besides that, keep in mind that actual file size can be much more due to slack space of clustersize (if one file occupies 100 bytes, the actual space it takes is 1 cluster, whose size depends on the way the disk was set up).

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 60 total points
ID: 1451531
Save your time. Application already exists. It's called Quota Manager.

http://www.ei-europe.com/quota_manager.htm

To give an answer to your question. There is no feature in NT to do this except very low level trapping all IO called (that's what quota manager does)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishor33
ID: 1451532
This software works but only for 90 days can anyone give be the code how to limit disk space
Thank you
Birendra Kr Das.
0