Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replication problem

Posted on 1998-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am setting up replication across a wan.I am able to replication from m/c 1 to m/c 2 but not from m/c 2 to m/c 1.
the error in the scheduled tasks is

08001[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNMPNTW]Specified SQL server not found.

Can U help me
0
Comment
Question by:prats_sr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1092338
Do both machines have the other machines defined to them? Also, can you, for testing, connect to the other server acting as a client on m/c 2? That will verify connectivity.

David
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
connex earned 280 total points
ID: 1092339
check the dns/wins entry. This usually indicates that the name is wrong or could not be resolved.
To test, open the Enterprise Manager on m/c 2 and add the m/c 1 to it, and try to connect. If it does not work via name, try using the IP. If it still does not work, check if you installed the tcp/ip-client-protocol. I had serveral times problems with sql-server via wan without using tcp/ip-client. named pipes seems to have problems there (that's the default protocol)


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1092340
If possible, switch to TCP/IP as the protocol. You WAN people will appreciate as well as make it easier to debug when you have problems.
0