[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Volume Control -- yellow speaker

Posted on 1998-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I cannot put the little yellow speaker down in the system tray. when i go to the control panel and go under multimedia the check box to "display speaker on task bar" is grayed out.  i have tried reinstalling the volume control from the windows 95 cd.  how can i display the speaker?
0
Comment
Question by:flicky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1730410
Did you check that the sound card is installed properly?  In the Control Panel, go to System, open Device Manager and look under Sound.  If there is nothing, or a yellow circle, the sound card is not properly installed.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 100 total points
ID: 1730411
Go to System properties, in safe Mode, go to Sound Devices and delete them. then, reboot, when Windows is looking for the Sound card. select Other Driver, choose I have a DISC, browse to the WIN95 Folder of your Sound card. then choose the correct model of the sound card. "NOT THE SAME AS THE ONE PRIOR". you should find the correct Model of the Sound card in your Documentation of the Manual of the hardware you bought. and in the documentation of the PC when you bought it it should say what type it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flicky
ID: 1730412
yep the sound card works great but i cant get that icon on the system tray.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1730413
What kind of sound card is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1730414
you have not installed the right card drivers yet, most of the time it will sound and let you play but not to have the ICOn in the systray. If this Sound card has a Volume control integrated in the CARD in will not install. more with the SOund Blaster Old cards that came with the VOlume in it. so it will not show in the systray. it will have to be through the hardware.
0