Solved

Conventional Memory

Posted on 1998-12-20
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
HI!
I load Himem.sys on startup and use the DEVICEHIGH and LOADHIGH commands trying to load drivers away of conventional memory.
It doesn't work. All of them appear on the conventional memory.
What's the problem.
Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:Badder
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1013885
Himem.sys only gives dos progs that ask for it access to memory above one mb, you should be running emm386.exe to provide access to the HMA, which is the memory between 640k and 1mb. some of that memory may be unavailable according to what rom shadows (caches) you have enabled in bios, some don't give you an option to set this, and just take all 384K for their own purposes.
*smiling* so putting EMM386.EXE NOEMS in the top of your config.sys should fix it, above any xxxxHIGH statements *smile*

hope that helps,

Road Warrior

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1013886
Do you have a DOS=UMB line in your config.sys file?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1013887
Your config.sys should look like this (minus any additional driver you may be loading -- i.e. for your CDROM drive -- if you do have some, add them after the "stacks" entry and use "devicehigh").  (Note: don't use "devicehigh" for the first two lines). (Note#2: make sure the himem.sys comes *before* the "emm386" entry).

device=c:\windows\himem.sys /testmem:off
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe noems
dos=high, umb
stacks=0,0

These lines will pump up your conventional memory.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Badder
ID: 1013888
Thanks RoadWarrior, but I already have the "EMM386.EXE NOEMS2 in the top of the config.sys.
But with the hints czpczp gave me I've managed to increase the conventional memory (after a lot of tests).
Thank u all. CZPCZP, please answer so u gan get your points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1013889
Glad I could help Badder :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
czpczp earned 100 total points
ID: 1013890
Glad I could help Badder :o)
0