Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help finding another driver!!!!!

Posted on 1998-12-20
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Realtek VGA card with 512K of DRAM on it. Is this card capable of displaying at least 256 colours and where do I get the drivers to do it? I already tried driversGuide.com and I got drivers for the 3105i and 3105iEH chipsets they didn't work the chipset on the board is RTG3105E the FCC # on the board is I7KV2-91024 please help me find these drivers I want to give this card to my Beautiful Mother-In-law because she has an opti 037 that doesn't display any more than 166 colours. Thanks in advance  You guys are the best
0
Comment
Question by:arcarson
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1730415
I had the same Video card for a 486  which I did install WIN95 on it. I got rid off of the PC some months ago. I had it for years since I needed to upgraded and I did not wanted to spend more money on it. what you need to in WIN95. is to choose the Video Displayer Super VGA ,which allows you to have 256 colors. that the solution you have for it. the driver will not support it. there is several versions of drivers and they are different. 1 the latest support it. but it is hard to find. that's the best you can do. I think you will be better upgrading it to a more Modern ISA Video card. you can buy one for 20 bucks more or less.
I will not recommend you to use it with Windows 95 because it will make it crash in the long way. that video card was not design for it. was for WIN 3.1 and it can have more problems in the future. they usually heat a lot. I benchmarked it when I had it and it was really slow to compare today technology. for browsing in the internet webpages will load slower because it will depend in the speed of the memory of the Video card in order to display. in Summary, you will have a better system with a newer ISA VIDEO CARD. as advice you can go to WWW.PRICEwatch.com and go to Video card. ISA, and choose which ever you feel confortable with the prices that's if you really want to improve. as far as the driver you can use the SUPER VGA driver. (it is a trick)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1730416
arcarson,
Question:  "Is this card capable of displaying at least 256 colours"

Answer:  To display 256 colors, the card requires 1MB video RAM.  If your card has extra RAM sockets on-board, you can add
an additional 512K.

     "where do I get the drivers to do it?"

Answer = Try Realtek's website:

http://www.realtek.com.tw/cp/download.htm

I hope this helps.
If you find that the current proposed "answer" has not answered your questions, please reject it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1730417
Any comment?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1730418
Ok, for those of you who didn't see i before here you go:

http://www.windrivers.com

Every driver you have ever wanted for Windows95/98

Look them up by company or by product.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1730419
mwhitworth,

I'm curious.

Why do you think that's an "answer" to this question?

Don't you think my "comment" answered the question?

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:arcarson
ID: 1730420
Points go to rmarotta per he answered my question
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1730421
>  "Points go to rmarotta per he answered my question"

Thank you, arcarson.
Happy holidays!
Ralph
0