Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

library not resolving

Posted on 1998-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My /usr directory was overwritten with the /usr from another platform. I restored the library from the Solaris CD(2.5.1) and everything is working normally exept sendmail. It dosen't seem to resolv dns successfully. My machine has no problem resolving machines but sendmail dosen't.  I think there something wrong with one of my resolver libraries. I can receive mail fine but can't send anything anywhere. Nothing else was changed on my system, my /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/nsswitch.conf files are setup correctly.
Please help.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:qcoles
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812522
have you had another /usr/lib/sendmail (not the original Solaris one),
before you copied /usr over''?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrosier
ID: 1812523
what happens when you try to send e-mails? do they bounce back. if they do, check the header. I've encountered a simular problem where I had to enter the server- and domainname in the sendmail.cf because it always resolved the domain to the nisdomainname which caused a lot of mails to bounce.
you could also try to use the mail-commando with the debugging-option so you can see what happens when a mail is sent.

N.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 400 total points
ID: 1812524
Try rebuilding sendmail - get the latest from www.sendmail.org
Can you ping to/from your system?
0