Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read old email with Outlook 97 ?

Posted on 1998-12-20
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I read email messages, including subject zones etc. (very important !), received and stored with M$ Internet Mail during the last few years (mostly *.r* file extensions), by using Outlook 97 ? Any way to store and read them in an Outlook folder ? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:hans_leise
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622299
The following Microsoft KB article should give you the info you need:

Migrating from Internet Mail to Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q162/3/62.asp?FR=0

It says the format in Internet Mail requires you to export the messages from that program. I guess they created an export for Internet Mail, but not an import for Internet Mail.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 1622300
David, thanks for your proposal.

The problem is (my question was, of course, not precise enough): I used to have Internet Explorer/Mail for Windows 3.11, with a "file" for every single message (mostly *.r* extensions) - I don't actually know at all if there's a way to transfer (export/import) anything now that I'm using Internet Explorer 3.02 with Windows 95 and Outlook 97, with all those messages stored in *.mbx files ("folders"?). Obviously I do not have the 3.11 Explorer anymore...

I know it's quite complicated - could there be an answer, though?

Hans
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622301
Hans,

Don't know how to do it if you don't have access to the old program. Sorry. Reject my answer so someone else might be able to help.

David
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 1622302
Will all my beautiful souvenirs be lost ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gfueyo
ID: 1622303
I don't think your souvenirs will be lost.
I'm trying to give you the correct answer in english. Hope I can make that soon.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gfueyo
ID: 1622304
Maybe this help, but you might to download Outlook 98:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q179/7/48.asp?FR=0

Downloading Outlook 98 may solve lots of problems you'll find in Outlook 97.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 1622305
Thank you very much, gfueyo, but I cannot evaluate the - maybe - useful effects of Outlook 98 that presently I cannot install on my machine, for different reasons...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 200 total points
ID: 1622306
If the contents of your mailbox are being stored in a number of .mbx files then you are using Outlook Express/MS Internet Mail for IE3.02 to read your internet mail and not Outlook 97.  Under Control Panel\Internet, ensure that you are using Outlook to read internet mail.  Outlook 97 will allow you to import Internet Mail items.  It will also stoee the information in a cleaner fashion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 1622307
Sorry hstiles, but I checked and I AM actually using MS Outlook 97 as mail reader and I do not have Outlook Express on my machine (using Internet Explorer 3.02 as browser)... Any other suggestion ?
0