Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Verfiy Date and Time to Trigger

Posted on 1998-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have an app that I want to verify Date and time from a value stored in a text file. dt.txt looks like this

12/20/1998 04:00am
I have a two lables that have captions, one for the Date and one for the Time, I'm using a time to update the caption for the time. I was thinking of haow I could use another time to check the "dt.txt" file and verfiy the captions and when the are the same to popup a msgbox. kind
of like and alarm clock with a calender.  any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rhop
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbil earned 300 total points
ID: 1451615
'This worked for me

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim dtstr As String
Open "C:/dt.txt" For Input As #1
'format as 12/20/98 8:53:00 PM
Do While Not EOF(1)
   dtstr = Input(1, #1)
   mystr = mystr & dtstr
Loop

Close #1
'mystr = "12/20/98 8:47:00 PM" 'test str
Me.Show
Label1.Caption = Date
Alarm mystr
End Sub

Private Sub Alarm(ByVal mystr As String)

While Label1.Caption & " " & Label2.Caption <> mystr
    DoEvents
    Label2.Caption = Time
Wend
Beep
mystr = ""

End Sub

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muffinthedog
ID: 1451616
rhop,
    could set a timer on the "DateDiff" of seconds * 1000 like the following to eliminate the loop...

SetTime(DateDiff * 1000)

module level...

Declare Function SetTimer Lib "user32" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long, ByVal uElapse As Long, ByVal lpTimerFunc As Long) As Long
Declare Function KillTimer Lib "user32" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long) As Long

Private hTimer As Long


Sub SetTime(ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)
    hTimer = SetTimer(0, 0, dwMilliseconds, AddressOf TimerProc)
End Sub

Sub TimerProc(ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal uMsg As Long, ByVal hTimer As Long, ByVal dwTime As Long)
    MsgBox "Do something on event here"
    KillTimer 0, hTimer
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhop
ID: 1451617
Thanks for the quick response. You got me going in the right direction.


0