Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Perl & CGI-Bin

Posted on 1998-12-20
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need a free account on a webserver that has Perl 5.0 support gives me my own CGI-BIN.  Frontpage 98 server extensions would be nice but are not required.  Please post you answer as a comment first then if it is the best avalable I will have you repost it as an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:steath_acid
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1830224
webjump.com has all that you ask
0
 

Author Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1830225
did you even read the whole question??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bob857
ID: 1830226
You should give him the points - He gives you everything that you ask - just because you want to play some mean game by which you get and answer and then do not give the points is no reason why we should all play it with you.

If you give them to me I will pass them on to him
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1830227
no, and i woudl still give him teh points but I was trying to promot more answer so I could select the best answer!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1830228
I tried webjump... I signed up and they sent me my password but it didn't work, and the customer support never responded to my emails.

Have you tried http://www.hypermart.net/ ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1830229
Yes as a matter of fact I have and it IS what I wanted I never even got my email from Webjump an dhave you seen the the size of Webjumps Banners?  Please post you answer as an answer so you get the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbolt earned 400 total points
ID: 1830230
My answer :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1830231
Thanks Again

0