?
Solved

Red Hat 5.0 mouseconfig error

Posted on 1998-12-20
10
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Upon installing Linux with no known or obvious errors, I initiated X Windows to find that the mouse was unresponsive. I am told that Red Hat 5.0 was shipped with an error in mouseconfig, and was instructed to download the RPM update. The file mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm was downloaded under Windows, and transferred to Linux via DOS-formatted floppy (is this a problem?).
Upon issuing the command
rpm -i --nodeps mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm
I recieve the message:
/usr/sbin/mouseconfig conflicts with file from mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm
error: mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm cannot be installed

What solution? The mouse is not responsive under X, or moves erratically. I was also instructed to disable gpm with variants of kill and killall, but to no avail.
I am new to Linux but am no clueless user... if I must dirty my hands by manually editing text files, merely indicate the path and lines to be changed/inserted. Regards to the assembled.
0
Comment
Question by:Obvious
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638899
have you running gpm when starting X?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bcurtis122198
ID: 1638900
There have been numerous security / performance improvements to redhat since 5.0...  I would recommend just going on to 5.1 or 5.2 instead of spending excessive install time on 5.0...

Regaring your rpm error, try
rpm -e mouseconfig
to get rid of your existing package and then do your rpm -i...

OR use

rpm -ivh --nodeps --force

if you want to brute force past that file dependancy check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obvious
ID: 1638901
The command

rpm -ivh --nodeps --force mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm

(upon first application) returned something akin to:

mouseconfig                           #####################

Success? Nyet. The mouse (which is quite operable under Lose32) was yet unresponsive.
Further experimentation (rpm -e mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm) resulted in, to paraphrase:

mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm is already installed
error: mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm cannot be installed

A second application of rpm -ivh... resulted in a similar message.
I tire of meaningless diagnostics... what magic is required?
To respond - yes, gpm is initiated upon system start-up.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638902
did your mouse work with gpm in a console terminal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obvious
ID: 1638903
Aye, ahoffman, it did indeed function sans GUI (gpm loaded at start-up). However, I believe I've removed gpm from the start-up routine, as I've renamed the gpm file and is not listed under the running processes... even this does not allow my pointer to function. <Sigh> May we continue this Q & A via a more frequent forum, such as E-mail? I'm EAGER to begin ascending my Unix learning curve, especially considering the pain I experienced in making Windows and the penguin agreeable enough to co-exist on the same disk...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638904
Now, did it work with gpm in console; and without gpm in X?
Which e-mail?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obvious
ID: 1638905
The mouse does not function with X under any circumstances, with gpm loaded or without. In text-mode, the mouse DOES function, with gpm loaded. Please transmit to me at Crysgem@hotmail.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obvious
ID: 1638906
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obvious
ID: 1638907
I have contributions to make to the Cause, and I am restricted by a problem with my <disgust> POINTER! PARDON my lack of 'l33tness, but my computing heritage dictates that I will begin to explore the Mysteries of Unix from the confines of a GUI... I *APPEAL* to the experts of this domain for aid!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cleikis earned 600 total points
ID: 1638908
Install the new mouseconfig RPM with the command:

rpm -Uvh --force mouseconfig-2.22-1.i386.rpm

(use --nodeps only if absolutely necessary and you are positive that all of the dependencies are really there)

Once that is done, run mouseconfig and set up your mouse type like normal (this may not be necessary if the mouse is functioning fine in text mode with gpm)..

then (here's the key), you have rerun the Xconfigurator everytime you make changes in the mouseconfig. This is because Xconfigurator looks at the same files that mouseconfig sets..

0