Solved

Version???

Posted on 1998-12-20
3
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,

I am now using Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0 Professional Edition to implement my porgram.

I want to know the version of the following tools:
1.) Editor
2.) Complier
3.) Linker
4.) Debugger

eg. I guess the answer for editor is Developer Studio 97

Anyone know the answer about this?
Thank you very much!!!
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
Comment Utility
2) In DOS shell type
cl /v

I get 11.00.7022 for 8x086


3) In Dos shell type
link /verbose

I get 5.00.7022


4) the debugger is integrated in Developer Studio, so I wouldn't say it has a separate version number.


As the software is supplied as a complete package, the version numbers of individual components don't have much meaning.  More important is it's Dev Studio 97 (i.e. VC5) and what is any service packs (SP) you have installed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
Comment Utility
Dear Answers2000's,

Could you teach me how to get the answer?
I type cl/v in the  c:\ dos prompt...but the following statement occurs:
Bad Command or File Name

Do you need to change the directory first?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you need to change to the directory where cl.exe is located. In my case, it is d:\vc\bin, it will probably be different for you. You can use Start | Find to locate where cl.exe is.
0