[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi fatal error

Posted on 1998-12-20
10
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I recently bought a brand-new copy of Delphi 4.0 Standard Edition, and to get started I tried to compile one of the sample programs. However, there was a build error - "Unit Forms was compiled with a different version of Math.Max". To get around this problem, I have to build all my programs using run-time packages, but I want them to be linked at build-time into my executable so that I don't have to distribute any run-time DLLs or BPLs. What is causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mmarvi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1352307
You should download the patches from DSPand apply them - I don't sure if it will fix the problem though.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmarvi
ID: 1352308
Where in the Delphi Super Pages can I find these patches?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352309
Try to delete all .DCUs in your program path, as well as forms.* if there are any.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmarvi
ID: 1352310
When you say "program path", do you mean the path where the output files are created by the compiler, or something else?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352311
Yes, or say the path where your projects' .pas file is located, depends on where Delphi put the generated DCUs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352312
Any way, try to find forms.dcu at you own directories(not the Delphi's VCL source path). If you can find any, delete them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gallaghe
ID: 1352313
When deleting DCU files, make _sure_ that there are PAS files for them. If you didn't get the source code then there will be nothing to compile!!! Oooops, it is reinstall time...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rpetruni earned 120 total points
ID: 1352314
Hi,
i think you could solve your problem yust by deleting all *.dcu, if this don't help try with *.res, and all others( except, of corse *.pas, and *.dfm  :-) )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352315
Next time I'll always post my comment as answer :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpetruni
ID: 1352316
Hi , dwwang
:-) thats live...
0