Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

external wont respond

Posted on 1998-12-20
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
newcom 56 v/d v.90 external wont respond in "more info"
in control panel. com2is enabled in cmos. Modem shows up in device manager. Drivers load succsessfully and allows me to setup on com2 but does not work. I thought externals were easy. Help
0
Comment
Question by:jayru
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1146146
¿Have you checked you don't have IRQ conflicts?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1146147
Before clicking on 'More Info', turn the modem of and then on, and see what happens. Let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1146148
jayru,

What kind of cable do you have?  For a modem you have to have an RS232 Straight through serial cable and not a Null Modem cable.  Does the modem have Dip switches on the back of it?  Has the modem ever worked?  If so what have you done differently lately?

-Krantz
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayru
ID: 1146149
krantz,
I'm not sure on the cable,I thought it was a standard serial cable but I'll check.No dip switches.The modem is new and it did
"more info" the very first time I installed it but never has connected and never has "more info" since. I have done all the normal things to set up a modem like remove all existing drivers in safe mode,remove modems,port enabled in cmos,no conflicts in device manager.It may well be the cable, I'll let you know.

Laphroaig,
I'll check your's out to.
Thanks for responding
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayru
ID: 1146150
I really think its a defective modem. How can i tell if it is a straight through cable or not. I did try 2 other cables but help. I started over again and one time modem doctor did find it and passed test but the next time I rebooted modem doctor could not get responce out of modem. Still have not connected from new. This is replacement modem from another that was returned, however it is new.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1146151
jayru,

An RS232 straight through serial cable is labeled usually as a Modem Cable and has RS232 on the lable somewhere.  I have seen them with out the RS232 as well.  Just make sure the packaging says Serial Modem Cable without the word NULL on it.  Seeing that you did run the modem doctor on the modem with multiple cables and are getting inconsistent reports I would have to say that the modem is defective as well.  I see that you do have Com2 on in the bios and that is good.  The only thing left is to make sure Com2 is also listed under the "Ports Com and Lpt" in device manager.  If it is then that is a sure sign that the modem is defective.

Happy Holidays,
-Krantz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1146152
Have you come up with an answer to switching the modem off and then on prior to clicking 'More Info'. It's a valid point that need's addressing because it relates to the state that youre Fax/Voice software leaves the modem in prior to using it for internet transmissions.

Please respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayru
ID: 1146153
Sorry for the delay. Swiching the modem off before diagnose did not do the trick. I package up the modem and sent it back and asked for a fix or replace and also asked for their diagnose witch i doubt i will get. I thank all for the help. I'm going to leave this open till i hear back from them to post any last comments to help others.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rayp earned 200 total points
ID: 1146154
It's a bad modem to check this try to install it on another system it won't work there either. I've had 2 modems in as many months on systems I was working on do the same thing replacing them and installing the new ones solved the problem. In fact that was the problem on the machine that I'm writing this on. Good news is that modems are cheap right now. Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875693
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0