Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Options

Posted on 1998-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm considering an upgrade and am wondering which combination will result in a faster system....an Asus Pentium II LX motherboard with a Celeron 300a processor and 48 mb of Ram or an Asus P5A motherboard with a K6-2 300mtz processor running at 100mtz front side bus and 64mb of Ram.
0
Comment
Question by:davepcam1
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1131376
The Celeron 300A at 300MHz is faster than the K6-2 at 300MHz but I don't think it's a fair comparison as the Celeron is more expensive.  If you're looking to get the most bang for your money, I'd suggest comparing the K6-2 350Mhz to the Celeron 300A as they are both priced about the same.  The K6-2 350MHz will be faster under most circumstances and most "Socket 7" motherboard (used by the K6-2) are also cheaper than an equivalent "Slot 1" board used by the PII and Celeron.  If, however, you're concerned about upgradability, go with the Celeron.  You can easily remove the Celeron ship in the future and replace it with at least a PII 450MHz today and likely something faster later.

BTW, in EITHER case, I'd suggest 64MB instead of 48MB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1131377
Opt for a bx board and not a lx chipset for the pentium II, the lx is limited to a 66 mhz bus while the bx can do a full 100 mhz front side bus if you use pc100 sdram. Also stay away from the celeron and get a real pentium II. One has only 128k cache and the other a full 512k l2 cache.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1131378
Just my personally point of view...  Get a Celeron 300A and a BX board and overclock the hell out of it!  Most 300A will be capable of 450 or 463, and if you're really lucky, you might hit 504...  Since the L2 cache of the 300A is running at the same clock speed as the core speed, therefore, 300A @ 450 will be as least as fast as a PII 450 if not faster in most cases, even with only 128K cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1131379
How much quicker is the Celeron than the K6-2. Is it that noticeable at all?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1131380
The performance gap between K6-2 and Celeron/PII is becoming very narrow at same clock speed.  But Celeron/PII still have better FPU, though K6-2 has 3DNow! but still it will require patches in most cases.  However, with 3DNow! capble game, they're around the same speed.  I personally just sick of the compatible issue with Super7 boards, especially with the ALI chipsets, and since Celeron 300A is around the same price range as K6-2 I would suggest the 300A, or at least wait for K6-2 400 or even K6-3 (Sharptooth) coming out next year...
0