Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIS+ Account Creation in Solaris 2.5

Posted on 1998-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I was using solstice to create a NIS+ account on a server
 running solaris 2.5. While adding a new user I get the
 following error

        User Manager: Error
                The Operation failed with this status:
                        User already exists

        I have checked that no login account exists by this
 name. I have also checked that this UID is not used by any
 login. I have tried some unexplicable names and unused uids
 but to no avail - I keep getting the same error

 How do I create a NIS+ account on the command line without
 using solstice ?

        Any help or pointers would be greatly appreciated

Regards and Thanks

MuraliKanna
0
Comment
Question by:muralikanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812525
difficult: you have to edit several files on the NIS+ primary master server.

But you can check with
  ypcat -k passwd | grep user
if the user already exists in the NIS database
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 300 total points
ID: 1812526
Of course, contrary to the previous comment, you cannot use
ypcat; use niscat instead.

However, the likely cause is a problem with host name resolution.
Install patch 104468-11 to bring the server up to adminsuite
version 2.3. This version does not suffer from this problem.
Please note that you need to install the patch on any clients
that you wish to access adminsuite from. The X86 patch number is
104469-11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muralikanna
ID: 1812527
Blu,

When I try to install 104468-11 I get the following response
--------------------------------------------------
Checking installed packages and patches...
None of the packages included in patch 104468-11
are installed on this system.

Installpatch is terminating.  
---------------------------------------------------

Since I use solstice to add/edit/delete NIS+ accounts
I am currently handicapped without it.

What do I need to install an appopriate patch and go ahead

thanks

Murali

0
 

Author Comment

by:muralikanna
ID: 1812528
Hi

  I installed patch 103235-12 on the system and after rebooting
the system, the problem vanished without a trace. Blu's answer
helped me to trace out the right patch. He had assumed my admin
suite to be version 2.3 but instead it is 2.1

many many thanks
regards

Murali
0