Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Listing tables contained in a database

Posted on 1998-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I obtain the list of tables contained within an access database.  I want the user to select the database then select a table from the database.
0
Comment
Question by:Dazza051197
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1352357
Hi Dazza,

Use the TSession component :

Or you can get your copy of the freeware RxLib at :

http://rx.demo.ru

In this library you've the following components :

DatabaseItems
TableItems

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slautin
ID: 1352358
Look ..demos\db\ndxbuild.dpr for example
0