[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OS/2 2.1 Installation

Posted on 1998-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install OS/2 2.1 on a Compaq Proliant Server.  Each time we attempt installation, it hangs on disk 1 just after installation disk.  What is causing this, and how can I find an easier to install the O/S ?
0
Comment
Question by:jlaco
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1807048
Why are you trying to install V2.1, rather than Warp 3 Connect or Warp 4 ?

It's not Y2K-compliant, whereas Warp 3 and 4,
with the current IBM Fix Packs, is Y2K-ready.

At any of the online-auction web-sites (EBAY, ONSALE, etc.)
you can find a copy of Warp Connect for under $50,
and the upgrade to it is worth it, e.g., software
like Netscape for OS/2 is not supported under V2.1 of OS/2.

The two newer versions of OS/2 contain new device-drivers,
for all the hardware which has been created and marketed
since V2.1 was released.
How big is the IDE hard-drive?
If it's larger than 4GB, then even Warp 3 and 4 need an update
to the Installation Diskettes.
What sort of "hang" do you get?
Do you have a PS/2 mouse, or a serial mouse?
A modem with jumpers, or a plug-and-play modem?
Which network-card?
Which video-card?
Which sound-card?
Which CD-ROM?  Proprietary-interface, or ATAPI IDE compliant?
How much RAM?  Any BIOS-options for a "hole" between 15MB and 16MB? More than 64MB of RAM?












0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1807049
Bad guess -- rather than $50, try $9.99,
for OS/2 Warp Connect, at:
http://cgi.ebay.com/aw-cgi/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=50125569
(auction ends on 12/25/98).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjanczuk
ID: 1807050
Have you tried to make a duplicate disk, and copy there the drivers thata came with the machine's distribution CD?????

That worked fine in OS/2 3.0, 4.0.

Is not too sure, but it can work for you too.....


Regards.
Juan.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1807051
Boot the first Installation Diskette.
When you see the "white-box" at "top-left",
press the ALT+F2 key.
Then, watch the 25th line on the screen,
as OS/2 "announces" each Device Driver as it is loaded.

Is your hard-drive 'IDE' _and_ 4GB or larger?
If so, then _any_ version of OS/2 needs an update
before you can install OS/2 to this "large" drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lweinmunson earned 40 total points
ID: 1807052
Your problem is the prolient SCSI drivers.  The drivers you are looking for are cpq53cx.add and cpqarray.add if you are using a S.M.A.R.T controller.  These can be found on the Smart start OS/2 CD under the \SDD directory.  You might as well ad the cpqhlth.sys driver as well so that your drive status lights will function correctly.  I know that version 2.6 of Smart Start worked with OS/2 2.11 and probably later versions will as well.  If you don't have the Smart Start CD set you can download the drivers from compaq at their website although it can be a real pain to find them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6820279
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0