Solved

HP Paintjet XL and XL300 printers both having problems printing 11x17 plots

Posted on 1998-12-21
14
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Both these printers print large graphics files (GIS - ArcView) plots just fine on 8.5 x 11 paper, but when trying to print to 11x17 both have different problems.  The margins in both the software and printer settings are the same.  The XL will print a black line .25 in wide at the top of each plot.  Tried everything to get rid of it.  The XL300 will only print the graphics half way down the page.  Again they both print great on the 8.5x11.  The graphics are perfect on the XL at 11x17 - but have that pesky black line at the top - whiteout is not an option.  Help me please!!!!!  Need legislative district maps
0
Comment
Question by:jrh1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2013612
jrh1:

How much free HD do you have?, How much RAM?. wich OS?
Printing in color and in 11 x 17 requires a lot of HD space to prepare the info, also some version of win 95 have problems with the spooler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh1
ID: 2013613
4.25Gb free disk, 128Mb , Windows 95
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2013614
Ok.

You have 4.25 Gb free in only one partition, i. e. C:\>
I assume that means Win 95 OSR2  FAT 32, so try this
rigth after boot up go Start>Run spool.exe
after that try printing
Also if you are networked and using OSR2 check and post the versions of lpt.vxd, lptum.vxd & spoolss.dll, M$ accepts a bug in the spool system and it affects HP printers.  Also are you using the latest drivers for the printers? have you tried with the printer from Win 95? have you defragmented your HD lately?

Please answer so I got more information to try to help you and also so other experts can jump to this thread and have enough information.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013615
Both these problems are not ones commonly seen on these printers. There is a lot of information and updated drivers on our HP site at

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/hppaintjet1915.html

The problem may very well be with the GIS - ArcView application.  Try using different applications to print a simple page.  Print a test page.

I can't think of a specific electronics problem that would cause this so I don't think either printer is broken.  This design predates me by a couple years so I am not real familiar with its inner workings, but I do know we made them forever and they were very mature solid design.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh1
ID: 2013616
I am on a NT network, but the printer is only on my local machine with no access to others.  There was not a spool.exe but a spool32.exe so I ran that and tried again on the XL - still get the black line at the top.  I tried another GIS software package to the 11x17 paper - still black line.
The versions of the following are:  lpt.vxd - 4.00.953, spoolss.dll - 4.00.950, there was no lptum.vxd but there was a lptenum.vxd and its version was 4.00.1111.
Hard disk is defragged.  Loaded the drivers for both the XL and XL300 from W95 CD.    Everytime I tried the HP site, the only drivers posted there for downloading were either for Mac or for AutoCad updates.  Will try the site that rosefire posted.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh1
ID: 2013617
Rosefire - I tried that site for HP and it just forces me back to the page where I could only access drivers for mac or autocad updates on the XL and XL300
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2013618
jrh1
Go to http://www.walbeehm.com/win95upd.html and download prnt5upd.exe run the update and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013619
I am accessing the HP site from behind the HP firewall so that may expain.

Try the HP Deskjet 1200C drivers these may work fine with the XL and XL300 and they may even be the same driver, I am not 100% certain.  They are often listed together.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh1
ID: 2013620
xema -  downloaded the prt5udt and ran it.  same results - you know one think i've noticed is that the HP paper for 11x17 has always been called B size and now the driver options don't give you b'size to pick from - its now just called tabloid.  Don't know if there is any connection there or not.  I even tried putting in the metric measurements, but the driver just reverts back to tabloid.  Well - may have to give up - they may just have to take these 8.5 x 11s to kwikcopy!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013621
Are you using european paper sizes?  B-size is what you want.  It should be called B-size.  We have no other word for it.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013622
Did you try the 1200C drivers?  I am still wondering what this "tabloid" setting is.  It should offer you B-Size.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrh1
ID: 2013623
Rosefire - I tried the 1200c drivers both the PS and the MS versions listed on the add printer function.  The only paper sizes either of these 2 drivers list under properties for the printer are A, Legal, A4, and 3 different envelope sizes.  The 1200 c does not even give u an option for a custom size like the paintjet driver does.  I am using US sizes and my HP paper box says B-Size (11 x 17).  None of the drivers will list B size anymore.  That custom option on the XL's properties was what I used to try to trick the sys into thinking it was B-size, but when you put in 11 in the length and 17 in the width (landscape prints) the name you gave your custom size changes to Tabloid.  Too weird!  I know the printers are old, and I used to print B size, but have not had to in so long, I guess the Windows drivers have changed.  Used to run WFW, now run W95.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 150 total points
ID: 2013624
This question has been dormant since 12-28-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875689
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0