Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DBstatus

Posted on 1998-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hello experts,

I'm working with a database application and are specifying readonly as false. I would like to change this to True in runtime. I can't get it to work.
I use .MDB files.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:soft4u
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1451747
How are you connecting to the database, ADO, DAO, Datacontrol?

Thanks
jjb
0
 

Author Comment

by:soft4u
ID: 1451748
I use Datacontrol.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
advancefiber earned 200 total points
ID: 1451749
By using data control, you need to close the form which the control resides on and terminate the reference by:

Set myForm = Nothing

Then re-load it again with ReadOnly = True


0