Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Painshop Pro 5 Gradient to Transparency

Posted on 1998-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
In Adobe photoshop it is posible to do a gradient fill between a colour and transparency...  Does anybody know if it is possible to do this in Painshop Pro 5?
0
Comment
Question by:skimber
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1113426
Here is how I have done it using PSP4 - you should be able to use a similar method in PSP5.  The example here is using black and white.

1) create a new image of whatever size you want.
2) make sure your current background and foreground tool colours are black and white
3) flood fill the entire image, using the linear gradient fill style - this will give a nice graded black to white fill.
4) reduce the colours to 2 colours (black and white) by selecting the menu option Colors|decrease Colour Depth|2 colours - this will display an options window to specify how the colours are reduced.  If you specify Nearest colour it will turn it into half black half white, instead you should use either ordered dither or one of the error diffusion methods.  Different diffusion methods provide slightly different results, experiment until you get the one you like best.
5)Increase the colour depth back up to 256 and specify white as the transparent colour and save the image.
6) If you want a different colour you can edit the palette to make black whatever colour you want.

The keys to this are being able to flood fill with a linear gradient, and being able to specify error diffusion when you convert it to 2 colours.  Any tool that can do these two thing should be able to produce the effect quite easily.  I'm not sure if the image will produce the
effect you want - it may not be smooth enough to mimic real fading which uses various intermediate colours.

Vlad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skimber
ID: 1113427
We need the smooth fade to transparent as provided by photoshop. Is it even possible in paintshop?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Boness earned 280 total points
ID: 1113428
No.. you have to have a solid color behind it or else it will be so light you won't be able to see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875686
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0