[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HELP!! Creating a Document Reader Access List Via the Web?

Posted on 1998-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a database with two levels of security. There are select documents that can be viewed by anyone and some that require a login to view. I need to give logged in users who are accessing the database via the web the ability to create secure documents (i.e. the ones that require a login to view). Any ideas on how I can do this?

I have tried making a readers field but it shows up as a text field on the web. No matter what I type in, the behavior does not work as desired. I have also tried making it a keyword list and entering my own values but that does not seem to work either.
0
Comment
Question by:emorey
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:willislt
ID: 1117814
You cannot allow both authenticated and unauthenticated users
into your Notes database via a web browser. It is either one or
the other. Either you allow the ACL group "Anonymous" some kind
of access or you deny anonymous users any access, in which case
you are asking all users to authenticate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emorey
ID: 1117815
Actually, I have figured out how to allow both authenticated and unauthenticated users into my database via a web browser.

My question is how to allow the logged in user to specify a reader list when using the form on the web.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbangerter
ID: 1117816
I've never done this, but try the following.  Write a WebQuerySave agent for the newly
created documents using LotusScript.

Get a NotesItem to your 'Readers' field, and set the IsReaders property to True.

I don't work with the NotesItem object very often, so I don't know if you can just call the Documents save method at that point, or if you need to call the NotesItem's CopyItemToDocument method and then the documents save method - but it should be easy enough to try both and see what works.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stamp earned 200 total points
ID: 1117817
To make it simple define two groups for web access in your name.nsf. Name one group WebEditorGroup and other WebReaderGroup. Put person names for content provider into WebEditorGroup and those who have only read access to secret documents into WebReaderGroup. Give content provider group author access and check "Create documents" field for them.
Create two roles in ACL "Roles" dialog. Name them: WebReader and WebEditor.
Check this role [WebReader] for your web accessing reader which have to see secret documents. For content provider check [WebEditor] role.
 
Create one form called WebNote with a field type "Readers". Give it a name and hide it always. As default value type this formula: "[WebReader]":"[WebEditor]"
All documents created with this form can not be seen by nobody who do not have the role WebReader or WebEditor or both roles. Even with manager access and native Notes Client you can not see documents created with this form.

For content provider I would make a pasted picture in the form called $$ViewTemplateDefault, mark the picture, select "Create / Hotspot / Action Hotspot..." , and give it this command: @Command([Compose];"WebNote")
Hide this hotspot with this "hide when" formula: !@Contains(@UserRoles;"[WebEditor]")
 
So, now all documents created with WebNote form can only be read by persons connected to WebReaderGroup or WebEditorGroup.

If you have ACL  -Default- access set to Reader, then are all documents in this database, created with a form without the readers field above, free accessible for all and anonymous web users.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 1117818
One more thing: in the Basic property tab for your Readers field check for this two things
- "Choices:"  set to: "Use Access Control List for choices"
- check "Allow multi-values" box

0