Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window minimization

Posted on 1998-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I need to redefine function of window minimization.
As i understand, i have to handle a message in my own message-handler function.
Which message can i use (WM_???)
0
Comment
Question by:mcoroli
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1180764
Hi! May be WM_SHOWWINDOW will help you (when minimasing wParam  is equal SW_MINIMIZE)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1180765
Here is what I would do:
SendMessage (hHandle, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MINIMIZE, 0);

That will minimize the window referred to by hHandle.  Is this what you were looking for?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 300 total points
ID: 1180766
What you want to do is to handle the WM_SYSCOMMAND message.  In the message handler check if the wParam is SC_MINIMIZE.  If it is, then do your special processing and return.  If not, then pass the message and parameters to the default window procedure.

Let me know if you have questions.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1180767
Hello all!

Here is what I would do if I were you....

To minimize...

ShowWindow(hHandle, SW_MINIMIZE);

To maximize...

ShowWindow(hHandle, SW_MAXIMIZE);

where hHandle is the handle to the window to be minimized or maximized..

Hope this helps!

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1180768
I see thresher_shark hade the same idea.  (EE has been dead for the last 30 minutes, so I ddin't see his rsponse at the time)  Actually, no I think he has it backwards  He is trying to cause minimization, that's not what you want is it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1180769
Yes I had it backwards.  I have recieved an email from mcoroli.

mcoroli - To post reply on experts-exchange, scroll down to the bottom of the screen where there is a text field.  Enter your comment there and press the submit button.  That is how you respond to people here.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1180770
But, if he isn't scrolling down he isn't going to see that message....  : - )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1180771
So whose comment(answer) helped u the most to do what you wanted?

Merry Christmas!!!

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0