Solved

send to friends page

Posted on 1998-12-21
10
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking for a page that will allow me to send an email to several people at the same time.  This will done after my subscribers complete their enrollment form.  The user will be prompted to add the email adresses of friends that he wants notified of his new account.  The page should allow the user to enter multiple email addresses.  If anyone can help...please
0
Comment
Question by:concep86
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840914
If you're on a UNIX use a Perl script that pipes to sendmail and just ask the user to separate the adresses using commas, eg "steve@aol.com, mike@usa.net".
There are tons of such scripts out there, but if you want to I can post one.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:concep86
ID: 1840915
I am using an NT server with IIS.  Do you have one for that platform.  I am not at all familiar with perl, but if it works please post one.  I am really looking for the end result to be a page that has several text boxes that allow the user to enter email adresses.  Then push a submit button and send the message to each of the addresses.  The text of the message the recipients receive should not be viewable by the sender.  Thanks ED.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840916
No experience with NT/IIS, sorry.
I believe that you will get better help in the CGI area so you could delete this question (link below) and repost it there.

Martin
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840917
Yes, you can download JMail from www.dimac.net.  Install it and you can send the mail via ASP.

Here is the code that you would use:

<%
      Set JMail = Server.CreateObject("JMail.SMTPMail")
      JMail.ServerAddress = "yourmail.address.com:25"
            
      JMail.Sender        = "your email address"
      JMail.SenderName = "Your EMail name"
%>
<% ' This is where you add the recipients... we will use a form
For Each Item in Request.Form
      If Request.Form(Item).Count Then
            For intLoop = 1 to Request.Form(Item).Count
                  User = Request.Form(Item)(IntLoop)
                  If User <> "" then JMail.AddRecipient (User)
            Next
      End If
Next
%>
<%
      JMail.Subject        = "Your Subject"
        JMail.Body       = "You Body text"
        JMail.Priority = 1
      
      JMail.Execute
      set JMail = nothing
%>


0
 

Author Comment

by:concep86
ID: 1840918
I dont think this is what I'm looking for?  Let me explain.  I have a web based email service.  I'd like to get the word out about my site.  As users register for new accounts I want to offer them a chance of notifying their friends of their new account.  I have seen this done on Netaddress.com.  They have a form in the registration process that allows user to enter multiple addresses.  These addresses receive a message notifying them that their friend just received a new emailk account.  I have a sample page I can email you.
****************************************************************
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840919
OK, please email it to me.  I will take a look and advise.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840920
Did you receive the file?  Is that what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:concep86
ID: 1840921
I just downloaded the file and will install it tonight,  I'll let you know tomorrow.  Thanks..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 50 total points
ID: 1840922
Did the files work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:concep86
ID: 1840923
I have not tried it yet,  My dilemna is that I have a pop/smtp server and want to try to work with the software that I have.  I will email you with more info.  I will however award you the points for the efforts... Thanks...
0