Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Adding System Devices

Posted on 1998-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Recently, I accidentally removed (Advanced Power Management support) from System Devices listed at the top.  Is there anyway to restore what I deleted without reinstalling Win98?
0
Comment
Question by:soundman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1649565
From article Q188134:
a. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add New Hardware.
b. Follow the instructions on the screen to finish the Add New Hardware wizard. If this wizard successfully detects and installs support for APM, do not continue with the remaining steps in this article. If this wizard does not successfully detect and install support for APM, your issue may be related to problems with your hardware, and Microsoft recommends you contact your hardware manufacturer for further assistance.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649566
yes, delete PCI BUS, and when you reboot it will find APM and will install back the PCI BUS. try that. I have done it too. I have deleted before the APM and delete the PCI bus, PCI STEERING and Motherboard Resources. try it. If it doesnt , go to control panel , add remove hardware, and let it detect the plug and play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soundman
ID: 1649567
Istal's answer was good, possibly excellent however I chose the second answer from (rlippert).  His answer was direct and simple, therefore the most accurate.  It also worked perfectly and I would like to give him my points.  How do I do that???
Thanks, soundman
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rlippert earned 800 total points
ID: 1649568
Here you go I'll simply answer the question and then you can grade me and accept my answer (if you chose to ;)  Glad I could help.
0