Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W32skrnl and Winexec failed  error

Posted on 1998-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I run windows 95 and WindowsNT on my pc (Dual boot) and I am trying to install Sharp day-timer Organizer on my pc but I can't  because I get " A required .dll file w32skrnl.dll was not found" and " Winexec failed : cmd=dtinst32 Dtsetup /s A:\ ;error=8" message.  I have spoken to the Day Timer Organizer help desk and they said that .dll file not required for the setup and says that it is the problem with my Windows.  Can some one please help me?
Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Paramesh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1760601
That file is normally located in the C:\Windows\System\Win32s directory.

This part of the Win32
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q115/0/85

It is normally installed with Encarta 97 or Visual Foxpro.

If you have installed one of these programs, you may want to reinstall them on your system.

Craig
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 300 total points
ID: 1760602
Just do a web search or the file, you should find it.  That particular file is a part of the Win32s package - the 32bit drivers for Windows 3.x enabling it to run 32 bit software, it shouldn't be needed for any Windows95 software.  You need to install this package if that file doesn't help (of course I would suggest you get a newer version of your software first, installing the 32 bit extensions for Win3.X on a 95 machine is kind of redundant and will take up RAM for no reason.

If you need the files check here:

http://www.spacerad.com/win32s.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:Paramesh
ID: 1760603
Can somone tell me how to uninstall win32 files from my windows 95.  I might have or one of my old softwares (written for windows 3.1) might have installed these on my pc and I would like to get rid of them.
Thanks,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paramesh
ID: 1760604
Hi,
Can somone tell me how to uninstall win32 files from my PC.  One of the older version of the software on my PC might have installed these on my PC and this is making the the sotware I am installing think my PC is running on Windows 3.XX operating system.
Thnaks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1760605
Heh, well bad news.  Chances are you upgraded from Win3.x and you had the 32 bit extensions installed.  The only way to uninstall them is to reinstall everything from scratch (do a full format/reinstall).
0