Solved

SaimFarm: How do I get those dang animals back?

Posted on 1998-12-21
11
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
My son and I play SimFarm alot, but the one thing neither of
us can figure out is how to get animals back into their pens when they get out. The eat the crops, but there doesn't seem
to be a way to get them back.

Also, what do you have to do to refill the water troughs? We put them in, but it doesn't seem reasonable that you have to bulldoze them and reinstall when they run out of water. The help says something about those wind-mills, but it never works for us.
0
Comment
Question by:blu
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1105214
You can't get them back into the pens :-(  You just have to make sure they don't get out in the first place.  Don't overcrowd them.  If you want extra protection, make the fence two layers thick.  Then, if it looks like they are breaking through the first layer, you know you have to prepare.

The windmills pump water if I am not mistaken (haven't played the game in over three years).  You should hook up some canals to them, then run the canals by the troughs of water.

Does that all make sense?  If you have further questions, please ask.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmaze
ID: 1105215
hi,
you should go here ...

http://members.xoom.com/simweb/SimFarm/

see ya
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1105216
Um, didn't I already answer the question in my comment?  I could find no place at the web site you mentioned that specifically answers blu's question.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Holy_Dragon
ID: 1105217
Just try to go to "http://sages.ign.com" and search the hint there !
have fun
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:blu
ID: 1105218
While the imformation on the site given is good, I have already
seen most of it. And none of it addresses my question.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1105219
What about my first "comment?"  Did it help you with your problem any?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1105220
It is accurate from what I can remember.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:blu
ID: 1105221
Thresher Shark, I am inclined to award the points to you, but
I don't know how to award points for a comment. Can you change
it to an answer?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 100 total points
ID: 1105222
I cannot change it, but I can post a new one.  You can grade this "answer" based on my previous comment.  If you have additioanl questions regarding SimFarm, please ask.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:blu
ID: 1105223
Thank you for the help. You had the only authoritative answer,
even if it was not what I hoped for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ablec
ID: 1105224
The animals cannot be kept back if they're loose!
The only way is to mend the fence, sell the animals (their value decreases over time)
and buy new ones.
As for the water troughs, place a water pump near the river and pump water through the canals to some water towers. The troughs should auto fill when they're used up.
This depends on rainfall also.  
0