Solved

Windows NT, Oracle and Delphi 3

Posted on 1998-12-21
30
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using Orale 7.3, BDE 4.51, Delphi 3.02 and Windows 95.
I have a form with a TDataBase object ant the following code:

    procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    begin
         Form1.DataBase.AliasName := 'PEPE';
         Form1.DataBase.Params.Clear;
         Form1.DataBase.Params.add ('USER NAME=admin');
         Form1.DataBase.Params.add ('PASSWORD=admin');
         Form1.DataBase.Connected := TRUE;
    end;

There is no problem with this code. The problem is using the same
code, but in Windows NT 4.0.
When I run this application from Delphi, the following error appears:

    "Access Violation at 0x4 ... etcetera".

There is no problem connecting using:
      * SQL Explorer
      * BDE administrator
      * EXE file generated with Delphi

The problem is running the application from delphi. When I make
the connection, the "Access violation" error appears.

So, I can run my application, but I can not debbug it.

I think there is an instalation problem, because this problem does not
appear in Windows 95.
Do you have any recomendation to install Delphi in Windows NT?
Perhaps, there is a problem wiht the privilegies of my user in
the Windows NT network?
Really, I don't know.

Thanks in advance.-
0
Comment
Question by:jpussacq
  • 14
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1352372
When are you getting the exception ? (at which code line ?)
Sometimes you get exception errors if your TDatabase is connected in the IDE environment (which it will do automatically when you activate DB controls/components), so make sure that the connection is closed before you start your application.
But again, if you are able to point out at which codeline the exception occurs, it would be easier to make a suggestion.
If you can't open the application at all - it just starts to get interesting :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352373
Hi jpussacq,

Do you still get this error if you upgrade to BDE 5.01? (=Free upgrade)

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352374
KE:
  * The error occurs in the following line:
        Form1.DataBase.Connected := TRUE;
  * Connection is closed before I start my application.

ZifNab:
  * ¿Can I use BDE 5.01 with Delphi 3?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352375
jpussacq, sure, why not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352376
I have installed the BED 5.0 and the problem persist.
Now I downloading the BDE 5.01.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352377
I have installed the BDE 5.01 and the problem persist, too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352378
Hi jpussacq,

too bad...

is WinNT and Win95 installed on the same machine?

If not, are the drivers of the same version?

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352379
I have the problem in 3 machines with Windows NT.
I do not have the problem in 3 machines with Windows 95.

"If not, are the drivers of the same version?" ----> ¿Which drivers?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352380
the, BDE drivers, ODBC? drivers Oracle drivers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352381
I have the problem in 3 machines with Windows NT.
I do not have the problem in 3 machines with Windows 95.

"If not, are the drivers of the same version?" ----> ¿Which drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352382
Yey, they are the same drivers (BDE and oracle SQL*Net)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352383
the users on NT have the correct access rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352384
Whic are the correct access rights?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352385
Well, yes access rights....

wait a moment...... are you working on an account which is registered as administrator of that PC? If not, you got a problem because you've to be an administrator. Strange, I thought you would have also a problem with starting Delphi when you aren't an administrator....

So you need full access rights with that account to the computer.

Zif.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352386
I am administrator of my PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352387
Mmmm... and the problem is on your PC? So the problem occurs when you run the program from Delphi on NT. Running the program (on NT) standalone works perfect. Starting Delphi on NT, gives no problems? Using Delphi Professional or Delphi Client/Server.
Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352388
Delphi Client/Server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352389
pfew... what a terrible, annoying problem. Are my assumptions on the above comment correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352390
Which priviliges do your users have. Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352391
Your assumptions are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352392
My user belongs to the local "administrator" group.
My user belongs to the network "user" group.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352393
Do you use an alias? ODBC driver? How are these installed in the BDE?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1352394
Try to make a breakpoint on the connected:=true, and read the connection state - maybe another form "autoconnects" the database by an active dataset (that is autocreated on another form).
Try to disconnect the database (Form1.DataBase.Connected := false) before connecting it in the above method - I had some problems some time ago relating to this behaviour.
What happens if you use the connection dialog ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352395
The problem persists with the connect dialog.
Form1 is the only form in my project. The project only have a form, a TDataBase component, and fyve lines of code.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352396
jpussacq, aaarghhh, this is really *#&@!*§ !!
Have you contacted inprise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352397
Do you know how can I contact Inprise?
I live in Argentina. Inprise has not a sucursal in Argentina.
Do you know if I can get support via Internet or e-mail.
Thanks in advance.-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1352398
What happens if you remove the TDatabase and place a TTable on the form, connect it to the alias and then activate it (runtime) ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1352399
The problem persists with only a TTable on the form.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 450 total points
ID: 1352400
Visit this page, I think the problem shold be solved:

http://www.borland.com/devsupport/sqllinks/pub-73.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352401
By the way, the third solution provided in that page is not an option, right? :-)
We usually use the 1st or the 2nd one.

Regards,
Wang
0