Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting program from Windows Explorer

Posted on 1998-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I get my program to start and load a file when I click on the file in Windows explorer. I can register the program with Windows Explorer, so that it starts, but I can't get the file passed to the program.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelhiggins
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1352402
Hmmm... I'm a little confused sorry.
You say that your can register your program - so I gues that you might need to specify an OPEN command like:
yourprog.exe %1

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1352403
http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/bianrext.zip

"This is an invisible component that allow you to associate a file extension with a executable program (for example: *.BMP with Paint.Exe)"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1352404
Hi Michael,

Have you tried using ParamStr(1) within your Delphi app?  You can check to see if ParamCount > 0.  If it is, then you can access ParamStr(1) ... ParamStr(ParamCount) to access the parameters passed to your app.

Cheers,
JB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1352405
Michael,

if you combine all the comments suggested yet, you should be able to make it run. If you are able to register your program, make sure there's a %1 in "*.ext\shell\command\open\(Default)" after your programs filename (like KE suggested).
Then in your program you can use ParamCount and ParamStr (like JimBob suggested).

Regards... Madshi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 1352406
I'm thinking it should work with 'ProgramName.exe "%1"', too. Where have you registered your program? How did you do this? Do you work with DDE?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
teechong earned 200 total points
ID: 1352407
1. Register an extension in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT (HCR)
2. Associate the executable.
3. Support commandline in the executable

Eg.
Your executable is residing in C:\Program Files\MyProg\prog.exe.
Prog.exe must be coded to take a commandline parameter.
Your registry must have the following keys and values:

Key                              Name        Data
---------------------------      ----------- ----------------
HCR\.mfi                         (Default)   "MyDocFile"
HCR\MyDocFile                    (Default)   "Doc File Description"
HCR\MyDocFile\shell\open\command (Default)   "C:\Program Files\MyProg\prog.exe %1"

For prog.exe to support commandline, you can use the ParamStr() function to retrieve the parameter. If your registry keys are set correctly, Windows will pass any filename with .mfi extension to prog.exe as the commandline parameter.
0