Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Context help and help files

Posted on 1998-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like to get context-sensitive help in my main form, using a question-mark icon, like on the dialog forms. Programs like Eudora have a ? Button. How can I program this?
0
Comment
Question by:michaelhiggins
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1352408
Hi michaelhiggens,

That's well explained in the Delphi Informant article of May98.
Luckely we can get it right of the net :

http://www.informant.com/libs/delphi/3x/di9805dh.zip

File Size: 5,742
Title: On The Cover - What's This ?
Delphi Version: 3.0
Delphi Informant Issue: May 98
Author: David Hemphill
Description: You know what it is -- that little question-mark button. You click on it first, then click on what you're interested in to get help. You never gave it much thought, however, until it showed up as a client's specification. Fortunately, when asked "What's this?" Mr Hemphill replies: "Delphi!"

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1352409
Include biHelp in the BorderIcons property, set BorderStyle to bsDialog.

Set the HelpContext property of each component to the context id in the help file (you might like to do this in code by creating a .pas file munged from the [MAP] section of the hpj file).

Set the HelpFile in Project | Options.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1352410
borderstyle := bsDialog
bordericons := [biHelp,...]

This makes the question mark appear on the title bar. When it's pressed, the user gets a question mark cursor. Now you have to check where it's clicked (the controls do not receive events), and according to the position, you can display various hints.

To display hints use the THintWindow class.

--Matvey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1352411
Hi Zif, hi Phil... :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1352412
Check ProHelp, it is just great...
http://www.igweb.pair.com/
If you want to program it yourself, there is an article about it here, http://www.delumpa.com/tips/forms/forms14.htm, but it is tough work...
0