Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

real audio & html

Posted on 1998-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can anyone tell me how to tag a real audio sound file in html?  I tried to do it the same way as I do for a .wav & .midi file, but it won't work.  What am I doing wrong.  Here is the tag I tried:
<embed scr="filename" autostart=true width=144 height=74 loop=1>

Another question:
Does anyone know how to color the border of a table?
Thanks for your help.
Nancy
0
Comment
Question by:bfine
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840924
> Does anyone know how to color the border of a table?

Start a <TABLE> with a "border" and a "background-colour".
Open a <TR> and a <TD>.
Start another <TABLE> with a "border" and a *DIFFERENT*
"background-colour".
Insert all your table-definition.
Close the inner-<TABLE>.
Close the <TD>.
Close the <TR>.
Close the outer-<TABLE>.

What you should see is a "frame", in the *FIRST* background-colour,
around your "inner" table.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delirium earned 200 total points
ID: 1840925
You can't embed RealAudio in a web page, because as of yet, no browsers come with built-in RealAudio support.  Wav and MIDI work because the browsers can play wavs and MIDIs, but they require RealPlayer to be spawned to play RealAudio.  A possibility if you want this as background music is to spawn a second window which will auto-redirect to the RealAudio file, which, if the user has it installed, will spawn the RealPlayer to play the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
ID: 1840926
Thanks for your help.  Instead of playing the sound in the background like we wanted, we have decided to just make it a link.  This works, just not as nice as the wav or midi because you really don't have the control.  It plays once when you click it & that's it.  

Thanks also for the border color.  I haven't had a chance to try it, but what you put looks like it will work.

Thank you,
Merry Christmas,
Nancy
0