Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win98 mem issues

Posted on 1998-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a p2 350 and 128 memg of ram.on booting 98 system monitor shows my system to have only 24 meg of unused memory, my disk cache size to be 73 meg.surely i should have more than this available.
0
Comment
Question by:sdubs
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1649569
Sd,

   Try letting windows 98 manage your memory for you.  See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1649570
Try limiting your virtual memory and disk cache, I've also 128mb and here's my config:

Virtual memory = 64Mb min. and no max.
Disk cache = 8192 min. and 12288 max.

You can adjust the Virtual memory by going System>Performance>Virtual Memory
And you can adjust the disk cahce by opening 'system.ini' and under [vcache] add these line:

MinFilecache=????  (8192 hence 8mb for me)
MaxFilecache=???? (12288 hence 12mb)

Save and reboot.  This's been working well for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649571
>>on booting 98 system monitor shows my system to have only 24 meg of unused memory, my disk cache size to be 73 meg.surely i should have more than this available.

from above of your comments, you seems to be looking at the performance of your system, that is a normal thing to happens if you are loading many things in the startup folder and in the Task MANAGER. what you can do is go to Virtual Memory and setup a FIXED SWAP FILE at about 150 megs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1649572
Unused memory is memory that Windows is not using as disk cache or application memory. As such it is *really* unused and may as well not be there. Ideally the amount should be zero, but this would leave no memory for Windows to juggle with.

24 out of 128 is not too bad, it means that Windows is using over 80% of your memory.

You should start worrying if Windows is starting to use the swap file exessively. Monitor the amount of page faults rather than the amount of free memory. If this goes up *then* it's time to think of expanding your memory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1649573
On my machine with 128Mb and above suggested settings, I've 68Mb unused with Netscape running.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1649574
This program will help clear up as much memory as you need.

Windows is lousy at memory Management and this is why this program exists.

Its called Freemem Pro and there is an evaluation version.

www.3bsoftware.com/freemem.htm

netmage
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649575
everybody machine is different. when it comes to unused memory there is not exactly an amount.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 1649576
Sdubs, try the following to see if this both improves performance as well as giving you a clearer picture of your resources.

1. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel, System. Now click the performance tab, then file system and change the typical role to server. Reboot the system as required.

2. When the system is back up, click start, programs, accessories, system tools and then system information. Go to the memory area and it will show you exactly what is being used.
Dennis
0